LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2001 >> MX-5 Miata Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit, High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access IAT PID data. If IAT PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If IAT PID is 4.8 volts or less, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  10.
  4. Check resistance between IAT sensor terminals "A" (Black/Red wire) and "B" (Pink/Blue wire). If resistance is 2.59 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2.59 ohms, replace IAT sensor and go to step  10.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Pink/Blue wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Pink/Blue wire between IAT sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 4N. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  10.
  6. Measure voltage between ground and at IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Red wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Black/Red wire between IAT sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 4O. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  10.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  10.
  8. Check for continuity of Pink/Blue wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 4N. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Pink/Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  10.
  9. Check for continuity of Black/Red wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 4O. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  10.
  10. Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0113 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, reprogram ignition key identification numbers. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. If DTC P0113 is not present, go to next step.
  11. Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.