Test A: Charging System Warning Indicator On With Engine Running
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Mazda Tribute, 2001 Mazda B4000, 2001 Mazda B3000, 2001 Mazda B2500, and 2001 Mazda B2300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect generator harness connector A-172 (Black/Orange wire). Using DVOM, measure voltage between generator terminal and ground. If battery voltage is measured, go to next step. If battery voltage is not measured, repair Black/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect generator connector A-168 located on generator. See Figure. Measure voltage between connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Yellow/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for proper operation.
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between generator connector terminal No. 3 (Light Green/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is measured, go to next step. If battery voltage is not measured, repair Light Green/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect generator connector A-168. Start engine. With engine running at 2000 RPM, measure voltage drop between connector A-172 (Black/Orange wire) and battery positive (+) terminal . If measured voltage drops is less then .5 volts, replace generator. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage drop is .5 volts or less, repair high resistance in Black/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system.