LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2001 >> MPV DX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0455: EVAP System Malfunction - Block Or Large Leak Detected >> Testing

DTC P0455: EVAP System Malfunction - Block Or Large Leak Detected: Testing

NOTE: Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
  1. Check for DTC P0443 and P1449. Repair those DTCs first. If DTC P0443 and P1449 are not present, go to next step.
  2. Inspect fuel filler cap. Ensure filler cap is secure and not leaking. If cap is okay, go to next step. If cap is an after-market brand (non-OEM), replace with OEM cap. Go to step  29 .
  3. Start engine. Using scan tool, simulate 50 percent PRGV PID under SIMULATION TEST. If purge solenoid valve can be heard operating, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve cannot be heard operating, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step  29 .
  4. Using scan tool, simulate CDCV PID ON under SIMULATION TEST. If CDCV can be heard operating, go to next step. If CDCV cannot be heard operating, replace CDCV and go to step  29 .
  5. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, problem is intermittent. Check purge solenoid valve and CDCV circuit.
  6. Using EVAP system tester, check system. If FAILED light does not illuminate, go to next step. If FAILED light illuminates, use tester to diagnose and repair leak. Go to step  29 .
  7. Review Drive Mode 4 procedure. See DRIVE MODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If Drive Mode 4 can be performed, go to next step. If Drive Mode 4 cannot be performed, go to step  16 .
  8. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PIDs. Compare readings with specifications. See EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS  table under DTC P0442: EVAP SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - SMALL LEAK DETECTED. If all readings are within specifications, go to next step. If any readings are not within specifications, take action necessary (e.g., cool down engine). Repeat this step.
  9. Erase DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Conduct Drive Mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See DRIVE MODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Stop vehicle. Using scan tool, perform fuel tank pressure graph recording procedure. If leaks are not present, go to step  35 . If FTP does not change, monitoring system is inoperative. Go to next step. If FTP changes but does not reach .59 in. Hg, there is a large leak. Go to step  13 . If FTP reaches .59 in. Hg, but then suddenly rises, pressure in tank cannot be drawn down. Check rollover valve and tank. If problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step  29 .
  10. Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid valve and apply vacuum. Using scan tool, simulate 50 percent PRGV PID under SIMULATION TEST. If vacuum is released when PRGV is activated, go to next step. If vacuum is not released, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step  29 .
  11. Disconnect FTP sensor hose. If FTP V PID is 2.25-2.75 volts, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not 2.25-2.75 volts, replace FTP sensor and go to step  29 .
  12. Connect vacuum pump to FTP sensor and apply 1.97 in. Hg vacuum. If FTP V PID is .45-.55 volt, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not .45-.55 volt, replace FTP sensor and go to step  29 .
  13. Remove catch tank, located in engine compartment. Check tank for leaks and clogging. If tank is okay, go to next step. If tank is faulty, replace catch tank and go to step  29 .
  14. Remove charcoal canister. Check canister for leaks and clogging. If canister is okay, go to next step. If canister is faulty, replace charcoal canister and go to step  29 .
  15. Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to CDCV and apply vacuum. Ensure vacuum is released. Using scan tool, simulate CDCV on under SIMULATION TEST. If vacuum is held when CDCV is activated, repair EVAP control system hoses as necessary. Go to step  29 . If vacuum is not held, replace CDCV and go to step  29 .
  16. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, leaks are not present at this time. Go to step  29 .
  17. Disconnect FTP sensor. Check FTP V PID. If FTP V PID is 2.25-2.75 volts, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not 2.25-2.75 volts, replace FTP sensor and go to step  29 .
  18. Connect vacuum pump to FTP sensor and apply 1.97 in. Hg vacuum. If FTP V PID is .45-.55 volt, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not .45-.55 volt, replace FTP sensor and go to step  29 .
  19. Perform CHARCOAL CANISTER-TO-FUEL TANK TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If vacuum reading does not hold for at least 2 minutes, go to next step. If vacuum reading holds, go to step  24 .
  20. Remove fuel tank. Inspect fuel tank and all attached components for leakage or damage. If leaks or damage are not present, go to next step. If problems are present, repair or replace as needed and go to step  29 .
  21. Inspect fuel shutoff valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If fuel shutoff valve is okay, go to next step. If fuel shutoff valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. Go to step  29 .
  22. Inspect rollover valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If rollover valve is okay, go to next step. If rollover valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. Go to step  29 .
  23. Check vent cut valve for leaks. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace filler pipe assembly as needed. If vent cut valve is okay, repair loose, damaged or misrouted hoses between charcoal canister, vent cut valve and fuel tank. If vent cut valve is not okay, replace fuel filler pipe component. Go to step  29 .
  24. Perform CHARCOAL CANISTER-TO-PURGE SOLENOID VALVE TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If reading does not hold for at least 2 minutes, go to next step. If reading holds, go to step  29 .
  25. Remove catch tank, located in engine compartment. Check tank for leaks and clogging. If tank is okay, go to next step. If tank is faulty, replace catch tank and go to step  29 .
  26. Remove purge control solenoid valve. Inspect purge solenoid valve for leaks or damage. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step  29 .
  27. Remove charcoal canister, located beside fuel tank. Check canister for leaks, damage and clogging. If canister is okay, go to next step. If canister is faulty, replace charcoal canister and go to step  29 .
  28. Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to CDCV and apply vacuum. Ensure vacuum is released. Using scan tool, simulate CDCV on under SIMULATION TEST. If vacuum is held when CDCV is activated, repair hoses between CDCV and charcoal canister as necessary. Go to next step. If vacuum is not released, replace CDCV and go to next step.
  29. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PIDs. Compare readings with specifications. See EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS  table under DTC P0442: EVAP SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - SMALL LEAK DETECTED. If any readings are not within specifications, go to next step. If all readings are within specifications, go to step  32 .
  30. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Ignore any DTCs set at this time. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, leaks are not present at this time. Go to step  36 .
  31. Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel tank is .25-.75 full. Monitor PID data (BARO V, ECT V, FTL V, FTP V, IAT V, IATDC V, MAF V, TPS V, VS). Compare readings with specifications. See EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS  table under DTC P0442: EVAP SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - SMALL LEAK DETECTED. If all readings are within specifications, go to next step. If any readings are not within specifications, take action necessary (e.g., cool down engine). Repeat this step.
  32. Erase DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Review Drive Mode 4 procedure. See DRIVE MODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If Drive Mode 4 cannot be performed, go to next step. If Drive Mode 4 can be performed, go to step  34 .
  33. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system passes, no leaks are present at this time. Go to step  36 . If system fails, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Go to step  36 .
  34. Reconnect all components. Conduct Drive Mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See DRIVE MODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Stop vehicle. Using scan tool, check Drive Mode status. If EVAP purge system has been monitored, go to next step. If EVAP purge system has not been monitored, go to step  31 .
  35. Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:22:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test is below MAX value, go to next step. If test exceeds MAX value, replace PCM. Go to next step.
  36. Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.