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Home >> Mazda >> 2000 >> MX-5 Miata Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0102: Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Check service bulletins. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  7. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for MAF V. If MAF V is not .86-4.9 volts, check for open circuit on Light Green/Black wire between PCM connector No. 2 terminal "L" and MAF sensor terminal "B". If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  7. If no problem is found, go to next step. If MAF V is .86-4.9 volts, go to step  5.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and harness connector terminal "C" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit on White/Red wire between MAF sensor and main relay. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity of Black/Blue wire between MAF harness connector terminal "A" and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Black/Blue wire and go to step  7.
  5. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check continuity of wire between MAF harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector No. 2 terminal "L". If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open wire and go to step  7.
  6. Check continuity between MAF harness connector terminal "B" and ground. Check continuity between MAF harness connector terminals "A" and "B". If continuity does not exist, replace MAF sensor and go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground or between circuits.
  7. Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Start engine. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for MAF V. If MAF V should be .86-4.9 volts. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.