Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME data has been recorded. Check service bulletins. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. If DTCs P0443 and/or P1449 are not present, go to next step. If DTCs P0443 and/or P1449 are present, repair those DTCs first.
- Inspect fuel filler cap. Ensure filler cap is secure and not leaking. If cap is an after-market brand (non-OEM), replace with factory brand cap. Go to step 28. If cap is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST. Simulate PRGV PID at 50 per cent. If valve is heard operating, go to next step. If valve does not operate, replace solenoid purge valve. Go to step 28.
- Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST. Simulate CDCV PID. If valve is heard operating, go to next step. If valve does not operate, replace canister drain cut valve. Go to step 28.
- Perform evaporative emission control system inspection. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system leaks, go to next step. If system passes, problem is intermittent (not current).
- If evaporative system tester is not available, go to next step. Using EVAP tester, check evaporative system. Follow manufacturer's instructions. If system passes, go to next step. If system fails, diagnose and repair system. After repairs, go to step 28.
- Review steps necessary to perform drive cycle mode No. 4. See DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE under
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. If mode No. 4 is possible, go to next step. If mode No. 4 is not possible, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel gauge is between 1/4 and 3/4 full. Using scan tool, monitor PID data for the following:
- BARO V is 21.3 in.hg or more.
- ECT is 14-95° F (-10-32.5°C).
- IAT is 14-140°F (-10-60°C).
- FTL V is .24-2.0 volts.
If any signals are not within specification, cool engine as necessary and recheck. If all signals are within specification, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Perform drive cycle mode No. 4. See DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE under
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Using scan tool, check CDCV and FTP results. If FTP does not change, evaporative system monitoring is inoperative. Go to next step. If FTP changes, but does not reach .59 in.hg, there is a large leak. Go to step 14. If FTP reaches .59 in.hg, but suddenly returns to atmospheric pressure, tank will not hold vacuum. Check rollover valve and fuel tank. Repair or replace as necessary. After repair, go to step 34.
- Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid valve. Apply vacuum. Purge solenoid valve should hold vacuum. Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST and PRGV PID. Set duty cycle to 50 per cent. Purge solenoid valve should release vacuum. If purge solenoid valve operates as specified, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve does not operate as specified, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 28.
- Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor hose. Using scan tool, check FTP V PID. If PID is 2.25-2.75 volts, go to next step. If PID is not 2.25-2.75 volts, replace FTP sensor. After repair, go to step 28.
- Connect vacuum pump to fuel tank pressure sensor. Apply 1.97 in.hg to sensor. Using scan tool, check FTP V PID. If PID is .45-.55 volt, go to next step. If PID is not .45-.55 volt, replace FTP sensor. After repair, go to step 28.
- Remove catch tank in engine compartment. Inspect for damage or clogging. If catch tank is okay, go to next step. If catch tank is faulty, replace and go to step 28.
- Remove charcoal canister. Inspect for damage or clogging. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If charcoal canister is faulty, replace canister. After repair, go to step 28.
- Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to CDCV. Apply vacuum. CDCV should not hold vacuum. Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST and CDCV on. CDCV should hold vacuum. If CDCV operates as specified, repair leaking evaporative system hoses. After repair, go to step 28. If CDCV does not operate as specified, replace CDCV. After repair, go to step 28.
- Using scan tool, perform whole system inspection. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. System pressure should drop and hold for at least 2 minutes. If system does not hold vacuum, leaks are present. Go to next step. If system holds vacuum, no leaks are present. Go to step 28.
- Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor hose. Using scan tool, check FTP V PID. If PID is 2.25-2.75 volts, go to next step. If PID is not 2.25-2.75 volts, replace FTP sensor. After repair, go to step 28.
- Connect vacuum pump to fuel tank pressure sensor. Apply 1.97 in.hg to sensor. Using scan tool, check FTP V PID. If PID is .45-.55 volt, go to next step. If PID is not .45-.55 volt, replace FTP sensor. After repair, go to step 28.
- Connect scan tool. Perform evaporative emission control system inspection check from charcoal canister to fuel tank. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If readings are not as specified, go to next step. If readings are as specified, go to step 24.
- Inspect fuel tank and sending unit for leakage or damage. If fuel tank and sending unit are okay, go to next step. If problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 28.
- Check fuel shut off valve. See
SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. Go to step 28.
- Inspect rollover valve operation. See
SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If rollover valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. If rollover valve is okay, repair hoses between charcoal canister and fuel tank. After repair, go to step 28.
- Connect scan tool. Perform evaporative emission control system inspection check from charcoal canister to purge solenoid valve. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. System pressure should drop and hold for at least 2 minutes. If system does not hold vacuum, leaks are present. Go to next step. If system holds vacuum, no leaks are present. Go to step 28.
- Inspect purge solenoid valve. See
SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve is faulty, replace valve and go to step 28.
- Remove charcoal canister. Inspect for damage or clogging. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If charcoal canister is faulty, replace canister. After repair, go to step 28.
- Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV). Apply vacuum to CDCV. Vacuum should be released. Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST. Turn CDCV from OFF to ON. Apply vacuum to CDCV. Vacuum should be held when CDCV is turned on. If system operates correctly, repair hoses between CDCV and charcoal canister. If system does not operate correctly, replace CDCV and go to next step.
- Connect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel gauge is between 1/4 and 3/4 full. Using scan tool, monitor PID data for the following:
- BARO V is 21.3 in.hg or more.
- ECT is 14-95° F (-10-32.5°C).
- IAT is 14-140°F (-10-60°C).
- FTL V is .24-2.0 volts.
If any signals are not within specification, go to next step. If all signals are within specification, go to step 31.
- Perform evaporative emission control system inspection. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, repair is complete. Go to step 35.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel gauge is between 1/4 and 3/4 full. Using scan tool, monitor PID data for the following:
- BARO V is 21.3 Hg or higher.
- ECT is 32-95° F (0-35°C).
- IAT is 50-140°F (0-60°C).
If any signals are not within specification, cool engine as necessary and recheck. If all signals are within specification, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES in appropriate
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Review steps necessary to perform drive cycle mode No. 4. See DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE under
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. If mode No. 4 is not possible, go to next step. If mode No. 4 is possible, go to step 33.
- Perform evaporative emission control system inspection. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system fails, replace PCM. After repair, go to step 35. If system passes, repair is complete. Go to step 35.
- Perform drive cycle mode No. 4. See DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE under
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Using scan tool, check system readiness test results. If evaporative system has been monitored, go to next step. If evaporative system has not been monitored, go to step 30.
- Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:22:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test does not exceed MAX value, go to next step. If test exceeds MAX value, replace PCM. After repair, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, verify PENDING TROUBLE CODE DTC and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair as needed. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.