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Home >> Mazda >> 2000 >> MX-5 Miata Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Check service bulletins. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for IAT V. If IAT PID is more than 4.8 volt, go to next step. If IAT PID is 4.8 volts or less, problem is intermittent (not current).
  3. Turn ignition off. Inspect IAT sensor harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  9.
  4. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Check resistance between IAT sensor terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 2.59 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is 2.59 ohms or more, replace IAT sensor. Go to step  9.
  5. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Pink/Blue wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Pink/Blue wire between IAT sensor and PCM connector No. 2 terminal "B". Go to step  9.
  6. Turn ignition off. Inspect PCM harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  9.
  7. Check continuity of Pink/Blue wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM connector No. 2 terminal "B". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Pink/Blue wire. Go to step  9.
  8. Check continuity of Black/Red wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. "A" and PCM harness connector No. 3 terminal "F". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Red wire. Go to step  9.
  9. Connect all connectors. Clear DTC from memory. See CLEARING CODES in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Start engine. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, go to next step.
  10. Clear DTC from memory. See CLEARING CODES in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Recheck for DTCs. If any other DTC is still present, diagnose and repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.