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DTC P1123: TP Sensor Stuck Open (More Than Expected): Testing

NOTE: Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
  1. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for RPM, TP and MAF. Check TP PID while MAF PID is less than 0.7 lbs.min. and engine speed is more than 500 RPM. If TP PID is less than 50 percent, go to next step. If TP PID is more than 50 percent, go to step  3 .
  2. Check MAF PID while driving vehicle. If MAF PID is not normal while driving, diagnose and repair MAF sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. After repair, go to step  8 . If MAF PID is normal while driving, Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Check connector and terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, go to step  8 .
  4. Check resistance between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and ground. If no resistance is found, go to next step. If any resistance is found, repair resistance in circuit from harness connector through connector X-09 to PCM terminal No. 91. After repair, go to step  8 .
  5. Inspect TP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is faulty, replace TP sensor. After repair, go to step  8 .
  6. Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check for corrosion or damage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  8 .
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check for corrosion or damage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  8 .
  8. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Ensure engine speed is more than 500 RPM, MAF PID is less than 1.09 lbs. min. and TP sensor input is less than 50 percent for at least 5 seconds. Recheck pending DTCs. If DTC P1123 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1123 is not pending, go to next step.
  9. Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.