DTC P0455: EVAP System Malfunction, Block Or Large Leak Detected: Testing
NOTE:
Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
- Check for DTC P0443 and P1449. Repair those DTCs first. If DTC P0443 and P1449 are not present, go to next step.
- Inspect fuel filler cap. Ensure filler cap is secure and not leaking. If cap is okay, go to next step. If cap is an after-market brand (non-OEM), replace with factory brand cap. Go to step 29 .
- Start engine. Using scan tool, simulate 50 percent PRGV PID under SIMULATION TEST. If purge solenoid valve can be heard operating, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve cannot be heard operating, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 29 .
- Using scan tool, simulate CDCV PID ON under SIMULATION TEST. If CDCV can be heard operating, go to next step. If CDCV cannot be heard operating, replace CDCV and go to step 29 .
- Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See
SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, problem is intermittent. Check purge solenoid valve and CDCV circuit.NOTE: If evap system tester is not available, skip step 6) .
- Using evap system tester, check system. If FAILED light does not illuminate, go to next step. If FAILED light illuminates, use tester to diagnose and repair leak. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Review Drive Mode 4 procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. If Drive Mode 4 can be performed, go to next step. If Drive Mode 4 cannot be performed, go to step 16 .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PIDs. Compare readings with specifications. See P0455 TEST SPECIFICATIONS
table. If all readings are within specifications, go to next step. If any readings are not within specifications, take action necessary (e.g., cool down engine). Repeat this step.P0455 TEST SPECIFICATIONS
Component Scan Tool Reading BARO 21.3 inHg Or More ECT 14-90.5°F IAT 14-131°F FTL 1.25-3.75 Volts - Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Conduct Drive Mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Stop vehicle. Using scan tool, perform fuel tank pressure graph recording procedure. If no leaks are found, go to step 35 . If FTP does not change, monitoring system is inoperative. Go to next step. If FTP changes but does not reach .59 in. Hg, there is a large leak. Go to step 13 . If FTP reaches .59 in. Hg, but then suddenly rises, pressure in tank cannot be drawn down. Check rollover valve and tank. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid valve and apply vacuum. Using scan tool, simulate 50 percent PRGV PID under SIMULATION TEST. If vacuum is released when PRGV is activated, go to next step. If vacuum is not released, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Disconnect fuel pressure sensor hose. If FTP V PID is 2.25-2.75 volts, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not 2.25-2.75 volts, replace fuel pressure sensor. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Connect vacuum pump to fuel pressure sensor and apply 1.97 in. Hg vacuum. If FTP V PID is .45-.55 volt, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not .45-.55 volt, replace fuel pressure sensor. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Remove catch tank, located in engine compartment. Check tank for leaks and clogging. If tank is okay, go to next step. If tank is faulty, replace catch tank. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Remove charcoal canister. Check canister for leaks and clogging. If canister is okay, go to next step. If canister is faulty, replace charcoal canister. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Connect vacuum pump to CDCV and apply vacuum. Ensure vacuum is released. Using scan tool, simulate CDCV on under SIMULATION TEST. If vacuum is held when CDCV is activated, repair hoses as necessary. After repair, go to step 29 . If vacuum is not released, replace CDCV. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, no leaks are present at this time. Go to step 29 .
- Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor. Check FTP V PID. If FTP V PID is 2.25-2.75 volts, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not 2.25-2.75 volts, replace fuel pressure sensor. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Connect vacuum pump to fuel pressure sensor and apply 1.97 in. Hg vacuum. If FTP V PID is .45-.55 volt, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not .45-.55 volt, replace fuel pressure sensor. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Perform CHARCOAL CANISTER-TO-FUEL TANK TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If reading does not hold for at least 2 minutes, go to next step. If reading holds, go to step 24 .
- Remove fuel tank. Inspect fuel tank and all attached components for leakage or damage. If no leaks or damage is found, go to next step. If problems are found, repair or replace as needed. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Inspect fuel shutoff valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If fuel shutoff valve is okay, go to next step. If fuel shutoff valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Inspect rollover valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If rollover valve is okay, go to next step. If rollover valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Check vent cut valve for leaks. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace filler pipe assembly as needed. If vent cut valve is okay, repair loose damage or misrouted hoses between charcoal canister, vent cut valve and fuel tank. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Perform CHARCOAL CANISTER-TO-PURGE SOLENOID VALVE TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If reading does not hold for at least 2 minutes, go to next step. If reading holds, go to step 29 .
- Remove catch tank, located in engine compartment. Check tank for leaks and clogging. If tank is okay, go to next step. If tank is faulty, replace catch tank. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Inspect purge solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Remove charcoal canister, located beside fuel tank. Check canister for leaks and clogging. If canister is okay, go to next step. If canister is faulty, replace charcoal canister. After repair, go to step 29 .
- Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to CDCV and apply vacuum. Ensure vacuum is released. Using scan tool, simulate CDCV on under SIMULATION TEST. If vacuum is held when CDCV is activated, repair hoses between CDCV and charcoal canister as necessary. After repair, go to next step. If vacuum is not released, replace CDCV. After repair, go to next step.
- Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PIDs. Compare readings with specifications. See P0455 TEST SPECIFICATIONS . If any readings not are within specifications, go to next step. If all readings are within specifications, go to step 32 .
- Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Ignore any DTCs set at this time. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, no leaks are present at this time. Go to step 36 .
- Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel tank is .25-.75 full. Monitor PID data (BARO V, ECT V, FTL V, FTP V, IAT V, IATDC V, MAF V, TPS V, VS). Compare readings with specifications. See P0455 TEST SPECIFICATIONS . If all readings are within specifications, go to next step. If any readings are not within specifications, take action necessary (e.g., cool down engine). Repeat this step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Review Drive Mode 4 procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. If Drive Mode 4 cannot be performed, go to next step. If Drive Mode 4 can be performed, go to step 34 .
- Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system passes, no leaks are present at this time. Go to step 36 . If system fails, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. After repair, go to step 36 .
- Reconnect all components. Conduct Drive Mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Stop vehicle. Using scan tool, check Drive Mode status. If evap purge system has been monitored, go to next step. If evap purge system has not been monitored, go to step 31 .
- Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:22:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test is below MAX value, go to next step. If test exceeds MAX value, If system fails, replace PCM. After repair, go to next step.
- Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.