Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S)
DTC P0131, P0151 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0131, P0151 | HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | HO2S Sensor Description
|
DTC P0131, P0151 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | DTCS P0131 AND P0151: CONTAMINATED HO2S/VOLTAGE SHIFT
NOTE:
DTC P0131 = HO2S-11 (Front RH) and DTC P0151 = HO2S-21 (Front LH)
|
Yes | Repair source of water entry. Dry out connector. Replace sensor. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 4. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY WIRING IS IN PROPER PIN LOCATION
|
Yes | Replace sensor. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 4. |
| No | Repair wiring as necessary. Go to step 4. |
||
| 4 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Repeat PCM Quick Test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||
DTC P0136, P0156, P1137, P1138 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0136, P0156, P1137, P1138 | HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | HO2S Sensor Description
|
DTC P0136, P0156, P1137, P1138 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | If Continuous Memory Ignition (P0350-P0354) or Misfire (P0300-P0306) DTCs are received during Continuous Memory Testing, repair them first. Otherwise, go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR HO2S KOER
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | The fault that produced the DTC P0136 or P0156 is intermittent. See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
||
| 3 | VISUAL INSPECTION
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 10. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK HO2S HARNESS FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short in harness. Go to step 10. |
||
| 5 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF HO2S SIG AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 10. |
||
| 6 | CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to step 9. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF HO2S GROUND CIRCUIT IN THE PCM
|
Yes | Go to step 8. |
| No | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to step 10. |
||
| 8 | APPLY 12 VOLTS TO REAR HO2S CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Replace rear HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 10. |
| No | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to step 10. |
||
| 9 | CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON THE HO2S CIRCUIT IN THE PCM
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to step 10. |
| No | Replace rear HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 10. |
||
| 10 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Repeat PCM Quick Test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||