Test 1: 4-Wheel Abs (4WABS) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 Mazda B4000, 1999 Mazda B3000, and 1999 Mazda B2500. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 4WABS module 25-pin harness connector. Inspect 4WABS module harness connector and Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connectors as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 23 at 4WABS module harness connector and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace 4WABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of 40-pin bulkhead harness connector (X-134), located at left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 3. Inspect harness connector for physical damage, bent terminals, or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 16 at 40-pin bulkhead harness connector and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and 40-pin bulkhead harness connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves 12-pin bulkhead harness connector (X-179), located at left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 4. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals, or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 16 at 40-pin bulkhead harness connector and terminal No. 7 at female half of 12-pin bulkhead harness connector. See Fig 3 and Fig 4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between 12-pin bulkhead harness connector and 4WABS connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of 40-pin bulkhead harness connector and 12-pin bulkhead harness connector. Retest system for normal operation.