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Pinpoint Test 1: The Engine Does Not Crank

PINPOINT TEST 1 - ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

PINPOINT TEST 1 THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK
STEP  INSPECTION  ACTION 
1 CHECK THE BATTERY
  • Check the battery condition and charge.
  • Is the battery OK? 
Yes Go to step 2.
No Charge or replace the battery as required.
Test the system for normal operation.
2 CHECK THE NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
  • Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the negative battery cable connection at the cylinder block.
  • Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? 
Yes Go to step 3.
No Replace the negative battery cable.
Test the system for normal operation.
3 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure the voltage between the battery positive post and the starter motor case.
  • Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? 
Yes Go to step 4.
No Clean the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is properly mounted. Test the system for normal operation.
4 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure the voltage at the starter motor B terminal.
  • Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? 
Yes Go to step 5.
No Replace the positive battery cable.
Test the system for normal operation.
5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Connect one end of a jumper wire to the B terminal of the starter motor and momentarily connect the other end to the starter solenoid S terminal.
  • Does the starter motor engage and the engine crank? 
Yes Go to step 6.
No Replace the starter motor.
See STARTERS article in Engine.
.
Test the system for normal operation.
6 CHECK START INPUT TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Disconnect starter motor connector A-08 from starter solenoid S terminal.
  • Hold the ignition switch to the START position.
  • Measure the voltage at the starter motor solenoid S terminal.
  • Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? 
Yes Clean the starter solenoid S terminal and connector. Check the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. Test the system for normal operation.
No Go to step 7.
7 CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE STARTER RELAY
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect starter relay from engine compartment fuse box X-01.
  • Hold the ignition switch in the START position.
  • Measure the voltage at the starter relay connector pin 86 (T/R).
  • Is the voltage reading B+? 
Yes Go to step 8.
No Go to step 12.
8 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO THE STARTER RELAY
  • Key OFF.
  • Measure the voltage at the starter relay connector pin 30 (Y).
  • Is the voltage reading B+? 
Yes If without PATS, go to step 9. If with PATS, go to step 15.
No Repair the open in (Y) wire. Test the system for normal operation.
9 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the starter relay connector pin 85 (B) and ground.
  • Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? 
Yes Go to step 10.
No Repair (B) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
10 CHECK (Y/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect starter motor connector A-08 from starter solenoid S terminal.
  • Measure the resistance between the starter relay connector pin 87 (Y/LB) wire and ground.
  • Is the resistance reading 10, 000 ohms or less? 
Yes Repair (Y/LB) wire for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation.
No Go to step 11.
11 CHECK (Y/LB) WIRE FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of (Y/LB) wire between the starter relay connector pin 87 and the starter solenoid S Connector.
  • Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? 
Yes Replace the starter relay. Test the system for normal operation.
No Repair (Y/LB) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
12 CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH (CPP)
  • Disconnect clutch pedal position (CPP) switch or jumper connector A-206.
  • Make sure the anti-theft system is disabled (if equipped).

    See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in Accessories & Equipment .

  • Hold the ignition switch to the START position.
  • Measure the voltage at the CPP switch or jumper connector A-206 pin 6; (W/P) wire with anti-theft, (R/LB) wire without anti-theft.
  • Is voltage reading B+? 
Yes Go to step 20.
No Go to step 13.
13 CHECK FUSE 24 (7.5A)
  • Key OFF.
  • Remove and check I/P Fuse 24 (7.5A).
  • Is Fuse 24 (7.5A) OK? 
Yes Go to step 14.
No Go to step 16.
14 CHECK THE INPUT TO FUSE 24 (7.5A)
  • Hold the ignition switch to the START position.
  • Measure the voltage at the input cavity of Fuse 24 (7.5A).
  • Is the voltage reading B+? 
Yes Repair (W/P) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
No Go to step 23.
15 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY GROUND
  • Disconnect 16-pin PATS module connector T-255.
  • Measure the resistance between the starter relay connector pin 85, (P/O) wire and ground.
  • Is the resistance reading 50 ohms or less? 
Yes Repair (P/O) wire for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation.
No See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in Accessories & Equipment for continued troubleshooting of the PATS system
16 CHECK THE CPP INPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the CPP switch or jumper connector A-206 pin 6, (W/P) wire and ground.
  • Is the resistance reading 10, 000 ohms or less? 
Yes Repair (W/P) wire or (R/LB) wire for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation.
No Go to step 17.
17 CHECK CPP OUTPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect starter relay from engine compartment fuse box X-01.
  • Measure the resistance between the CPP switch or jumper connector A-206 pin 5, (P) wire and ground.
  • Is the resistance reading 10, 000 ohms or less? 
Yes For manual transmission, repair (P) wire or (T/R) wire for a short to ground. For automatic transmission, go to step 18.
No Replace Fuse 24 (7.5A). Test the system for normal operation. If Fuse 24 opens again, check the starting system for an intermittent short to ground.
18 CHECK FOR A SHORTED DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR
  • Disconnect digital TR sensor connector B-1005.
  • Measure the resistance between jumper connector A-206 pin 5, (P) wire and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms or less? 
Yes Repair (P) wire for short to ground. Test the system for normal operation.
No Go to step 19.
19 CHECK (T/R) WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between digital TR sensor connector B-1005 pin 10, (T/R) wire and ground.
  • Is the resistance reading greater than 10, 000 ohms or less? 
Yes Repair (T/R) wire for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation.
No Check the digital TR sensor adjustment. If the digital TR sensor is not adjusted properly, replace the digital TR sensor.
See TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR in OVERHAUL-4R44E article in Transmission or DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR in OVERHAUL-5R55E article in Transmission .
Test the system for normal operation.
20 CHECK CPP OUTPUT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect starter relay from engine compartment fuse box X-01.
  • Measure the resistance between the CPP connector A-206 pin 5 (P) wire and the starter relay connector pin 86 (T/R).
  • Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? 
Yes Replace the clutch pedal position (CPP) switch or jumper.
See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR .
Test the system for normal operation.
No For manual transmission, repair (P) wire or (T/R) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation. For automatic transmission, go to step 21.
21 CHECK (P) WIRE FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect digital TR sensor connector B-1005.
  • Measure the resistance of (P) wire between the jumper connector A-206 pin 5 and the digital TR sensor connector B-1005 pin 12.
  • Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? 
Yes Go to step 22.
No Repair (P) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
22 CHECK (T/R) WIRE FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of (T/R) wire between the starter relay connector pin 86 and the digital TR sensor connector B-1005 pin 10.
  • Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? 
Yes Check the digital TR sensor adjustment. If the digital TR sensor is adjusted properly, replace the digital TR sensor.
See TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR in OVERHAUL-4R44E article in Transmission or DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR in OVERHAUL-5R55E article in Transmission .
Test the system for normal operation.
No Repair (T/R) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
23 CHECK THE SUPPLY TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Disconnect ignition switch connector X-213.
  • Measure the voltage at the ignition switch connector X-213 pin B4, (Y).
  • Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? 
Yes Go to step 24.
No Repair (Y) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
24 CHECK (R/LB) WIRE FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of (R/LB) wire between the ignition switch connector X-213 pin STA and the input cavity of Fuse 24 (7.5A).
  • Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? 
Yes Replace the ignition switch.

See IGNITION SWITCH .


Test the system for normal operation.
No Repair (R/LB) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
G03988174Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.