Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0350 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0350 | IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | Ignition Coil Description
|
DTC P0350 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | VISUAL INSPECTION
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 12. |
| No | For ignition coil application using engine analyzer: Go to next step. For ignition coil application not using engine analyzer: Go to step 6. |
||
| 3 | CONNECT ENGINE ANALYZER
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repeat this step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR IGNITION PATTERN
|
Yes | IGN START/ON (RUN) circuit concern. Key OFF. Check condition of fuse 19 in IP fuse panel. If OK, repair open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, check IGN START/ON (RUN) circuit for short to ground. Repair as necessary. Go to step 12. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FOR NORMAL IGNITION PATTERN
NOTE:
Spark plugs are fired up to four strikes per firing. Multi-strike operating mode is dependent on the PCM calibration and is limited to less than 2000 rpm. Above 2000 rpm, spark plugs are fired once per firing.
|
Yes | If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Diagnostic Index, return to
DIAGNOSTIC INDEX
. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Misfire Detection Monitor step 4, return to MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR step 5. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Test 16: No Start step 6, return to TEST 16: NO START step 7. All others, see TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 6 | CHECK PATTERN ON SCOPE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Inspect spark plug wires and spark plugs. Measure resistance of spark plugs. Replace if greater than 7000 ohms per foot (30.5 cm). Check spark plug gaps. Adjust if necessary. Measure resistance of spark plugs. Replace if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. Go to step 11. |
||
| 7 | DTC P0301 THROUGH P0306: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 6
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 9. | ||
| 8 | CHECK FOR SPARK AT CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY DTC(S)
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to step 10. |
| No | Key OFF. Inspect spark plugs at missing cylinders. Measure resistance of spark plugs. Replace spark plug if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. Go to step 12. |
||
| 9 | CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to next step. |
| No | Key OFF. Measure resistance of spark plugs. Replace spark plug if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. Go to step 12. |
||
| 10 | CHECK SPARK PLUGS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair plugs. Adjust gap or replace if necessary. Go to step 12. |
||
| 11 | CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
|
Yes | If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Diagnostic Index, return to
DIAGNOSTIC INDEX
. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Misfire Detection Monitor step 4, return to MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR step 5. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Test 16: No Start step 6, return to TEST 16: NO START step 6. All others, see TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
| No | Replace spark plugs. Go to step 12. |
||
| 12 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 13 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC inspection. |
| No | Troubleshooting complete. | ||