LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2000 >> B2500 SX, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Controls Trouble Shooting (4 Of 5) >> Diagnostic Index >> Emissions Compliance

Emissions Compliance

DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE

12 EMISSIONS COMPLIANCE
DESCRIPTION  Fails emissions test 
NOTE: Canada and some states or metropolitan areas in the United States require periodic Emission, or INSPECTION and Maintenance (I/M) Tests. All Mazda products have been designed to pass these tests. If a Mazda product fails an I/M Test, it is probable that 1) the engine or catalyst temperature was not warm and stabilized before the test, or 2) the vehicle had idled excessively before the test.
  • If any emission components are replaced, perform the following before repeating the I/M Test procedure:
    • Clear Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM),

      See ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM .

    • To relearn some basic Adaptive Learning (trim) values, run engine at 2500 rpm for one minute and idle engine for two minutes.
Verifying an Excessive Gram Per Mile (GPM) Indication Using a Parts Per Million (PPM) Reading  For the vehicle's gas reading(s) that is excessive, compare the actual GPM reading to the gas cutpoint level needed to pass testing. Determine how much the actual GPM reading is over the cutpoint. This will give an indication of how much the PPM reading will have to be reduced (if the actual reading is twice the cutpoint, the baseline reading will have to be cut in half or more). See following example.Example: 
  • The actual HC produced by a vehicle was 1.6 GPM. The cutpoint for HC in this example is 0.8 GPM. The actual reading is twice the cutpoint.
  • The HC reading obtained for the same vehicle during the baseline drive averages 440 PPM. In order for this vehicle to pass the I/M test, the HC reading from the verification trip must be at least half of the baseline reading, or an average of 220 PPM or less.
  • This method only gives a general idea of how much the PPM reading needs to be reduced in order for the vehicle to pass an I/M test that calculates GMP. This test is not exact. Experience will still have to be used to determine if the emission readings have been reduced enough for the vehicle to pass the I/M test
EMISSIONS COMPLIANCE DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 ANALYZE VEHICLE'S INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE (I/M) TEST REPORT
  • Analyze I/M test report for data entry errors:
    • Correct model and year.
    • Correct test weight, if included on report (this number will be less than the vehicle's GVW).
    • Correct calibration, if included on report (such as Calif. or Federal).
    • Analyze I/M test report results:
  • Identify which gas readings are high AND which readings are low.
  • For reports that include a drive trace, identify during which mode the gas(es) failed. Be aware that if all gases were high early then decreased, the catalyst may have been cool when testing began.
  • Has the I/M test report been analyzed? 
Yes Go to step 2.
No Repeat this test step.
2 DID THE VEHICLE FAIL ONLY AN EVAP SYSTEM LEAK TEST OR A PURGE FLOW TEST (if these tests were performed)?
  • Did the vehicle fail only an EVAP system leak test or purge flow test (all gases OK)? 
Yes EVAP concern only. Go to step 24.
No Go to step 3.
3 BASELINE VEHICLE
NOTE: Baselining the vehicle's exhaust gas readings is important so the baseline readings can be used for comparison after any repair is made.
  • Baseline vehicle using an exhaust gas analyzer. If the vehicle must be driven, be certain any baseline drive used is repeatable. The same drive cycle will be used to verify any repair.
  • During baseline, check for any related symptoms that may be present (such as driveability, transmission shifting or exhaust smoke concerns).
  • Has the vehicle been baselined?
Yes Go to step 4.
No Repeat this test step.
4 CHECK IF ANY OTHER SYMPTOMS ARE PRESENT
  • Are any of the following symptoms present? 
  • Driveability Concerns (including Idle or Transmission Concerns).
  • Exhaust smoke.
  • Cooling System Concerns (engine not operating at proper temperature(s).
Yes

See DIAGNOSTIC INDEX , or ENGINE COOLING SYMPTOM CHART .


After any repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No No other concerns present. Go to step 5.
5 PRELIMINARY CHECKS
  • Perform the following preliminary checks:
  • Vacuum lines (leaks/blockage).
  • Electrical connections.
  • Proper scheduled maintenance.
  • Intake air tube and air cleaner concerns (such as obstructions, leaks or dirty air cleaner equipment).
  • Mazda authorized emission controls and components installed on vehicle.
  • Are all checks OK? 
Yes Go to step 6.
No Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 28 to verify repair.
6 PERFORM PCM QUICK TEST Yes

See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NUMBERS .


After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No Go to step 7.
7 CHECK CARBON MONOXIDE (CO) LEVELS
  • Did vehicle have excessive CO levels? 
Yes Excessive CO levels indicate the engine is running rich. Go to step 10.
No Go to step 8.
8 CHECK HYDROCARBON (HC) LEVELS
  • Did vehicle have excessive HC levels? 
Yes Excessive HC levels with low to normal CO levels indicate that the engine is running lean. Go to step 17.
No Go to step 9.
9 CHECK OXIDES OF NITROGEN (NOx) LEVELS
  • Did vehicle have excessive NOx levels? 
Yes Go to step 22.
No Verify all previous testing.
10 HIGH CO LEVELS: CHECK HC LEVELS
  • Did vehicle have excessive HC levels? 
Yes Go to step 11 (to check for incomplete combustion/running rich).
No Go to step 12 (to check for running rich).
11 CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM

See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION to check the secondary ignition system.

  • Is a fault indicated?
Yes Follow DTC P0350: Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction direction.

See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .


After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No Go to step 12.
12 CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS HIGH FUEL PRESSURE AND ABILITY TO HOLD PRESSURE

See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .

  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Follow Test 5: Fuel Delivery System direction.

See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .


After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No Go to step 13.
13 CHECK PCV SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, STUCK VALVE, ETC.

See TEST 6: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM to check the PCV System

  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Follow Test 6: Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) System direction.

See TEST 6: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM .


After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No Go to step 14.
14 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

See CATALYST EFFICIENCY MONITOR MALFUNCTION to check the exhaust system

  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Follow Catalyst Efficiency Monitor Malfunction direction.

See CATALYST EFFICIENCY MONITOR MALFUNCTION .


After repair is performed, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No Go to step 15.
15 CHECK BASE ENGINE,

See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS  to check for proper compression, valve train, camshaft, etc

  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Repair as required according to Engine Component Tests.

See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS  .


After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No Go to step 16.
16 ADDITIONAL CHECKS
  • Additional checks:
    • Incorrect PCV valve.
  • Is PCV valve OK? 
Yes Go to step 29.
No Repair as necessary.
After repair, go to step 28 to verify repair.
17 HIGH HC WITH NORMAL TO LOW CO LEVEL: CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS LOW FUEL PRESSURE

See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM step 1

  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Follow Test 5: Fuel Delivery System direction.

See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .


After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No Go to step 18.
18 CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM

See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION step 1 to check the secondary ignition system

  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Follow Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction direction.

See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .


After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No Go to step 19.
19 CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM

See TEST 6: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM step 1 to check the PCV system

  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Follow Test 6: Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) System direction.

See TEST 6: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM .


After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No Go to step 20.
20 CHECK BASE ENGINE

See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS  to check base engine for concerns such as intake manifold leaks, improper compression, valve train or camshaft damage

  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Repair as required according to Engine Component Tests.

See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS  .


After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
No Go to step 21.
21 ADDITIONAL CHECKS
  • Additional checks:
    • Incorrect PCV valve.
    • Is PCV Valve OK? 
Yes Go to step 29.
No Repair as necessary,
After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair.
22 HIGH NOx WITH NORMAL TO LOW HC AND CO LEVELS: CHECK BASE ENGINE FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS EXCESSIVE CARBON BUILD UP IN COMBUSTION CHAMBER

See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS  to check for base engine concerns such as excessive carbon build up in the combustion chamber.

  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Repair as required according to Engine Component Tests,

See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS  .


After repair, return to step 28.
No Go to step 23.
23 ADDITIONAL CHECKS
  • Additional checks:
    • Transmission torque converter clutch operation.
    • Cooling System concerns (such as aftermarket front fascia covering intake air, intake air system modifications).
    • Engine running lean (concerns such as vacuum leaks, low fuel pressure, step 17.
    • Are all checks OK? 
Yes Go to step 29.
No Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 28 to verify repair.
24 EVAP SYSTEM CONCERN: PRELIMINARY CHECKS
  • Analyze I/M Test Report to determine when concern is present. Attempt to verify concern.
  • Make the following preliminary checks:
    • Fuel filler cap (check for proper installation, physical damage or contamination).
    • EVAP system lines/hoses (check for proper installation, physical damage or blockage).
    • EVAP emissions canister damage.
    • Are all checks OK? 
Yes Go to step 25.
No Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 27 to verify repair.
25 PERFORM PCM QUICK TEST Yes

See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NUMBERS .


After repair, return to step 27 to verify repair.
No Go to step 26.
26 CHECK EVAP SYSTEM

See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION .

  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Follow Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Malfunction direction. After repair, return to step 27 to verify repair.
No Verify test results.

See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT or DIAGNOSTIC INDEX  to repair any additional symptoms.


After any repair, return to step 27 to verify repair.
27 EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION
  • Vehicle repair performed.
  • Reset the PCM Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM).

    See ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM . Be aware that this will set DTC P1000 (and reset the On-Board System Readiness Test)

  • To relearn some basic Adaptive Learning (trim) values, run the engine at 2500 rpm for one minute and idle engine for two minutes.

    See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . Repair any DTCs as directed

  • Perform the EVAP system leak test and flow check. See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK TEST .
  • Does the vehicle pass the EVAP system leak test and flow check? 
Yes Save any repair documentation that may be required by local/federal laws. Return vehicle to customer.
No Original concern not repaired, or another concern exists. Return to step 1 and proceed as directed.
28 REPAIR VERIFICATION
  • Vehicle repair completed.
  • Reset the PCM Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM).

    See ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM . Be aware that this will set DTC P1000 (and reset the On-Board System Readiness Test).

  • To relearn some basic Adaptive Learning (trim) values, run the engine at 2500 rpm for one minute and idle engine for two minutes.

    See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . Repair any DTCs as directed.

  • Again perform the baseline test using the exhaust gas analyzer.
    NOTE: If vehicle needs to be driven for the baseline, it may be necessary to drive the vehicle first for up to 8 km (5 miles) to relearn some additional Adaptive Learning (trim) values. Also, during the baseline be certain to use the same drive mode that was used for the original baseline test. Go to step 3.
  • For I/M 240 Emission Testing areas (original gas concentrations reported in Grams Per Mile):
    • Refer to the beginning of this pinpoint test for information on verifying an excessive Grams Per Mile indication using a Parts Per Million (PPM) reading.
    • All others (original gas concentrations reported in Parts Per Million):
    • Verify gas levels are within acceptable range.
  • Are all gases within the acceptable range? 
Yes Save any repair documentation that may be required by local/federal laws. Return vehicle to customer.
No Gas level is still high, or another gas level is above the acceptable range. Return to step 1 and proceed as directed.
29 CATALYST DELTA TEMPERATURE TEST
  • All previous testing as indicated completed.
  • Run the engine for at least two minutes at 2500 rpm to heat the exhaust system.
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect and ground one spark plug wire from each cylinder bank (for Coil On Plug applications, disconnect coil connector).
  • Start engine and run at 1000 rpm.
  • Disconnect I AC valve (maintain 100 rpm).
  • Measure the surface temperature of both the inlet and outlet of each under-body catalytic converter using an infrared temperature probe.
  • Compare the difference in temperature between the inlet and outlet readings of each under-body catalytic converter.
  • Does each catalytic converter have a difference of more than 28°C (50°F) between its inlet and outlet reading? 
Yes The catalytic converter(s) is operating correctly. Reconnect spark plug wire(s), IAC valve and AIR system (if equipped). Complete PCM Reset to clear any DTC(s) set during testing.

See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .

Verify previous test results. If OK,

See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT or return to

DIAGNOSTIC INDEX  to repair any additional symptoms.

After any repair is completed, return to step 28 to verify repair.

No For the catalytic converter(s) that had less than 28°C (50°F) difference, testing indicates the catalytic converter is not working. Repeat test step to verify results. If the temperature difference is still less than required, replace the catalytic converter.
Restore vehicle. Go to step 28 to verify repair.