Emissions Compliance
| 12 | EMISSIONS COMPLIANCE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | Fails emissions test |
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NOTE:
Canada and some states or metropolitan areas in the United States require periodic Emission, or INSPECTION and Maintenance (I/M) Tests. All Mazda products have been designed to pass these tests. If a Mazda product fails an I/M Test, it is probable that 1) the engine or catalyst temperature was not warm and stabilized before the test, or 2) the vehicle had idled excessively before the test.
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| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ANALYZE VEHICLE'S INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE (I/M) TEST REPORT
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Yes | Go to step 2. |
| No | Repeat this test step. | ||
| 2 | DID THE VEHICLE FAIL ONLY AN EVAP SYSTEM LEAK TEST OR A PURGE FLOW TEST (if these tests were performed)?
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Yes | EVAP concern only. Go to step 24. |
| No | Go to step 3. | ||
| 3 | BASELINE VEHICLE
NOTE:
Baselining the vehicle's exhaust gas readings is important so the baseline readings can be used for comparison after any repair is made.
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Yes | Go to step 4. |
| No | Repeat this test step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK IF ANY OTHER SYMPTOMS ARE PRESENT
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Yes |
See DIAGNOSTIC INDEX , or ENGINE COOLING SYMPTOM CHART . After any repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | No other concerns present. Go to step 5. | ||
| 5 | PRELIMINARY CHECKS
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Yes | Go to step 6. |
| No | Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 28 to verify repair. | ||
| 6 | PERFORM PCM QUICK TEST
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Yes |
See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NUMBERS . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 7. | ||
| 7 | CHECK CARBON MONOXIDE (CO) LEVELS
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Yes | Excessive CO levels indicate the engine is running rich. Go to step 10. |
| No | Go to step 8. | ||
| 8 | CHECK HYDROCARBON (HC) LEVELS
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Yes | Excessive HC levels with low to normal CO levels indicate that the engine is running lean. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to step 9. | ||
| 9 | CHECK OXIDES OF NITROGEN (NOx) LEVELS
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Yes | Go to step 22. |
| No | Verify all previous testing. | ||
| 10 | HIGH CO LEVELS: CHECK HC LEVELS
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Yes | Go to step 11 (to check for incomplete combustion/running rich). |
| No | Go to step 12 (to check for running rich). | ||
| 11 | CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION to check the secondary ignition system.
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Yes | Follow DTC P0350: Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction direction. See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 12. | ||
| 12 | CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS HIGH FUEL PRESSURE AND ABILITY TO HOLD PRESSURE See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .
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Yes | Follow Test 5: Fuel Delivery System direction. See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 13. | ||
| 13 | CHECK PCV SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, STUCK VALVE, ETC. See TEST 6: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM to check the PCV System
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Yes | Follow Test 6: Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) System direction. See TEST 6: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 14. | ||
| 14 | CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM See CATALYST EFFICIENCY MONITOR MALFUNCTION to check the exhaust system
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Yes | Follow Catalyst Efficiency Monitor Malfunction direction. See CATALYST EFFICIENCY MONITOR MALFUNCTION . After repair is performed, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 15. | ||
| 15 | CHECK BASE ENGINE, See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS to check for proper compression, valve train, camshaft, etc
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Yes | Repair as required according to Engine Component Tests. See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 16. | ||
| 16 | ADDITIONAL CHECKS
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Yes | Go to step 29. |
| No | Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 28 to verify repair. |
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| 17 | HIGH HC WITH NORMAL TO LOW CO LEVEL: CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS LOW FUEL PRESSURE See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM step 1
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Yes | Follow Test 5: Fuel Delivery System direction. See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 18. | ||
| 18 | CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION step 1 to check the secondary ignition system
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Yes | Follow Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction direction. See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 19. | ||
| 19 | CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM See TEST 6: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM step 1 to check the PCV system
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Yes | Follow Test 6: Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) System direction. See TEST 6: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 20. | ||
| 20 | CHECK BASE ENGINE See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS to check base engine for concerns such as intake manifold leaks, improper compression, valve train or camshaft damage
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Yes | Repair as required according to Engine Component Tests. See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 21. | ||
| 21 | ADDITIONAL CHECKS
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Yes | Go to step 29. |
| No | Repair as necessary, After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
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| 22 | HIGH NOx WITH NORMAL TO LOW HC AND CO LEVELS: CHECK BASE ENGINE FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS EXCESSIVE CARBON BUILD UP IN COMBUSTION CHAMBER See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS to check for base engine concerns such as excessive carbon build up in the combustion chamber.
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Yes | Repair as required according to Engine Component Tests, See ENGINE COMPONENT TESTS . After repair, return to step 28. |
| No | Go to step 23. | ||
| 23 | ADDITIONAL CHECKS
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Yes | Go to step 29. |
| No | Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 28 to verify repair. | ||
| 24 | EVAP SYSTEM CONCERN: PRELIMINARY CHECKS
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Yes | Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 27 to verify repair. | ||
| 25 | PERFORM PCM QUICK TEST
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Yes |
See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NUMBERS . After repair, return to step 27 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to step 26. | ||
| 26 | CHECK EVAP SYSTEM See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION .
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Yes | Follow Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Malfunction direction. After repair, return to step 27 to verify repair. |
| No | Verify test results. See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT or DIAGNOSTIC INDEX to repair any additional symptoms. After any repair, return to step 27 to verify repair. |
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| 27 | EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION
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Yes | Save any repair documentation that may be required by local/federal laws. Return vehicle to customer. |
| No | Original concern not repaired, or another concern exists. Return to step 1 and proceed as directed. | ||
| 28 | REPAIR VERIFICATION
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Yes | Save any repair documentation that may be required by local/federal laws. Return vehicle to customer. |
| No | Gas level is still high, or another gas level is above the acceptable range. Return to step 1 and proceed as directed. | ||
| 29 | CATALYST DELTA TEMPERATURE TEST
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Yes | The catalytic converter(s) is operating correctly. Reconnect spark plug wire(s), IAC valve and AIR system (if equipped). Complete PCM Reset to clear any DTC(s) set during testing. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . Verify previous test results. If OK, See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT or return to DIAGNOSTIC INDEX to repair any additional symptoms. After any repair is completed, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | For the catalytic converter(s) that had less than 28°C (50°F) difference, testing indicates the catalytic converter is not working. Repeat test step to verify results. If the temperature difference is still less than required, replace the catalytic converter. Restore vehicle. Go to step 28 to verify repair. |
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