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Home >> Mazda >> 1998 >> B3000 SX, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless Entry System - Remote >> System Tests >> Test A - Doors Locks Do Not Operate Using Remote Transmitter

Test A - Doors Locks Do Not Operate Using Remote Transmitter

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Lock all doors. Press unlock button on remote transmitter. Driver's door should unlock. Press unlock button on remote transmitter again within 5 seconds. Passenger's door should unlock. Press lock button on remote transmitter. All doors should lock. If door looks operate as described, remote keyless entry system is operating properly at this time. If any malfunction occurs, proceed to appropriate step. See TEST STEP  table.
    TEST STEP

    Malfunction Test Step
    All Door Lock Operations Inoperative  17
    All Door Locks Do Not Lock  10
    All Door Locks Do Not Unlock  2
    Only Passenger's Door Lock Does Not Unlock  9
    Only Driver's Door Lock Does Not Unlock  6
  2. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, retrieve and record continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module On-Demand self-test. If DTC B1309 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B2425 is retrieved, go to step  29 . If DTC B1309 and B2425 are not retrieved, go to step  21 .
  3. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DRLK_SW. If RAP PID DRLK_SW indicates LOCK, go to next step. If RAP PID DRLK_SW does not indicate LOCK, replace RAP module.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module harness connectors. Remove all-lock relay. Disconnect driver's and passenger's door lock switch harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Pink/Yellow wire) at all-lock relay harness connector. See Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire.
  5. Connect RAP module harness connectors. Install all-lock relay. Connect driver's and passenger's door lock switch harness connectors. Check door lock operation at all door lock switches. If doors locks do not operate properly at either door lock switch, repair power door lock system. See POWER DOOR LOCKS article. If door locks operate properly at all door lock switches, replace RAP module.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Lock driver's door. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector T-410. Using a jumper wire, briefly ground terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire) at RAP module harness connector T-410. See Fig 2 . If driver's door does not unlock, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If driver's door unlocks, replace RAP module.
  7. Remove driver's door unlock relay. Measure resistance in Light Green wire between terminal No. 1 at RAP module harness connector T-410 and terminal No. 85 at driver's door unlock relay harness connector. See Fig 2 -Fig 4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green wire between RAP module and driver's door unlock relay.
  8. Measure voltage at terminals No. 86 and 87 (both Black/White wires) at driver's door unlock relay harness connector. If battery voltage exists at both terminals, replace driver's door unlock relay. If battery voltage does not exist at both terminals, repair open in appropriate Black/White wire.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Lock all doors. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector T-410. Using a jumper wire, briefly ground terminal No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire) at RAP module harness connector T-410. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If all doors do not unlock, repair open in Pink/Light Green wire. If all doors unlock, replace RAP module.
  10. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, retrieve and record continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module On-Demand self-test. If DTC B1341 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1341 is not retrieved, go to step  14 .
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DRLK_SW. If RAP PID DRLF_SW indicates UNLOCK, go to next step. If RAP PID DRLF_SW does not indicate UNLOCK, replace RAP module.
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin harness connector T-409. Remove all-unlock relay. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Pink/Light Green wire) at all-unlock relay harness connector. See Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink/Light Green wire.
  13. Connect RAP module harness connector T-409. Install all-unlock relay. Check door lock operation at all door lock switches. If doors locks do not operate properly at either door lock switch, repair power door lock system. See POWER DOOR LOCKS article. If door locks operate properly at all door lock switches, replace RAP module.
  14. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Unlock all doors. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin harness connector T-409. Using a jumper wire, briefly ground terminal No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire) at RAP module harness connector T-409. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If all doors do not lock, go to next step. If all doors lock, remove jumper wire, connect RAP module harness connector T-409 and go to step  21 .
  15. Remove all-lock relay. Measure resistance in Pink/Yellow wire between terminal No. 1 at all-lock relay harness connector and terminal No. 22 at RAP module harness connector T-409. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire between all-lock relay and RAP module.
  16. Remove driver's door unlock relay. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector T-410. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 85 (Light Green wire) at driver's door unlock relay harness connector. See Fig 4 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door unlock relay. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Green wire between driver's door unlock relay and RAP module.
  17. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DRLK_LK. If RAP PID DRLK_LK indicates SHORT, go to next step. If RAP PID DRLK_LK does not indicate SHORT, go to step  19 .
  18. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin harness connector T-409. Remove all-lock and all-unlock relays. Measure voltage at terminals No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire) and No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire) at RAP module harness connector T-409. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If voltage exists at either terminal, repair short to voltage in appropriate wire. If voltage does not exist at both terminals, replace RAP module.
  19. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DRLK_LK while pressing lock button on remote transmitter. If RAP PID DRLK_LK changes from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to next step. If RAP PID DRLK_LK does not change from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to step  21 .
  20. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DRLK_LK while pressing unlock button on remote transmitter. If RAP PID DRLK_LK does not change from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, go to next step. If RAP PID DRLK_LK changes from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, replace RAP module.
  21. Press each button on remote transmitter. If door locks do not operate properly, go to next step. If door locks operate properly, system is okay at this time.
  22. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger RAP FUNCTION TEST TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. If at least one remote transmitter code is stored (8-digit code next to TIC 1), go to next step. If no remote transmitter codes are stored, program all remote transmitters that are to be used with system. See PROGRAMMING  .
  23. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA while pressing unlock button on remote transmitter. An 8-digit number should be displaced under LAST TIC RECEIVED and UNLOCK should be displayed under LAST DATA RECEIVED on NGS tester. If NGS tester display is not as specified, go to next step. If NGS tester display is as specified, go to step  26 .
  24. Repeat step  23 using a different remote transmitter. An 8-digit number should be displaced under LAST TIC RECEIVED and UNLOCK should be displayed under LAST DATA RECEIVED on NGS tester. If NGS tester display is as specified, go to next step. If NGS tester display is not as specified, go to step  27 .
  25. Swap batteries in remote transmitters. Repeat step  23 on first remote transmitters tested. An 8-digit number should be displaced under LAST TIC RECEIVED and UNLOCK should be displayed under LAST DATA RECEIVED on NGS tester. If NGS tester display is as specified, replace remote transmitter battery. If NGS tester display is not as specified, replace remote transmitter.
  26. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED matches TIC 1 or TIC 2, go to next step. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED does not match TIC 1 or TIC 2, reprogram all transmitters to be used with system and go to step  21 . See .
  27. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA while pressing each button on each remote transmitter. If all remote transmitters create expected response under LAST DATA RECEIVED, replace RAP module. If one remote transmitters does not create expected response under LAST DATA RECEIVED, reprogram all transmitters and go to step  21 . If concern continues, replace remote transmitter. If all remote transmitters does not create expected response under LAST DATA RECEIVED, reprogram all transmitters and go to step  21 . If concern continues, go to next step.
  28. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector T-410. Measure voltage at terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire) at RAP module harness connector T-410. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire. If voltage does not exist, replace RAP module.
  29. Press any button on malfunctioning remote transmitter 4 times. If remote transmitter still does not operate, go to next step. If remote transmitter now operates, clear DTCs and retest system.
  30. Check operation of all other remote transmitters. If any other remote transmitter operates properly, go to next step. If no transmitter operates properly, go to step  32 .
  31. Press any button on functional remote transmitter, then within 30 seconds, press any button on malfunctioning remote transmitter. If malfunctioning remote transmitter still does not operate, go to next step. If malfunctioning remote transmitter now operates properly, clear all DTCs and retest system.
    NOTE: After preforming the next step, all remote transmitters MUST be reprogrammed. Failure to do so will render all other remote transmitters inoperative.
  32. Program malfunctioning remote transmitter. See PROGRAMMING  . If malfunctioning remote transmitter now operates, clear all DTCs, reprogram all remote transmitters to be used with this system and retest system operation. If malfunctioning remote transmitter is still inoperative, replace remote transmitter and program all remote transmitters to be used with this system.
Fig 1: Identifying All-Lock & All-Unlock Relays Harness Connector Terminals
G98H01461Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Rap Module Harness Connector Terminals Connector T-409
G98E04887Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Rap Module Harness Connector Terminals Connector T-410
G98A04885Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 4: Identifying Driver's Door Unlock Relay Harness Connector Terminals
G97D28061Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.