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Home >> Mazda >> 1998 >> B2500 SX, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Testing >> Diagnostic Trouble Codes >> DTC P0123: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor >> Condition

DTC P0123: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor: Condition

This code indicates TP signal is more than self-test maximum. Possible causes for this fault are:

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor wiring harness connector. Inspect for damage and repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Access TP PID on scan tool. If PID voltage is 0.17 volt or more, go to step 3). If PID voltage is less than 0.17 volt, go to next step.
  2. Check VREF Circuit Voltage

    With TP sensor disconnected, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at TP sensor wiring harness connector. If reading is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 4-6 volts, inspect VREF circuit for open or short. Repair as needed.
  3. Check TP Circuit For Short To Power

    Turn ignition off. Leave TP sensor disconnected. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for damage and repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 89 (TP) and test pins No. 71, 90 and 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair TP circuit short to VREF and repeat quick test. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article. If each resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat quick test.