- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Using NGS tester, retrieve and document continuous DTCs. Clear continuous DTCs. Perform Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module On-Demand self-test. If RAP module DTC B1522 is retrieved, go to next step. If RAP module DTC B1522 is not retrieved, go to step 5).
NOTE:
DTC B1522 will be stored during operational mode if hood is open for 5 consecutive arming cycles. DTC B1522 is stored during RAP module On-Demand self-test if hood is open at that time.
- Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID HOOD_SW with hood closed. If RAP PID HOOD_SW indicates PUNCHD, go to next step. If RAP PID HOOD_SW does not indicate PUNCHD, repeat RAP module On-Demand self-test.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector T-410. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 23 (Tan/Light Green wire) at RAP module harness connector T-410. See Figure. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Disconnect hood switch 4-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3 at hood switch while depressing hood switch plunger. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace hood switch. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, verify hood switch is mounted correctly so plunger is depressed when hood is closed. If hood switch is mounted correctly, repair Tan/Light Green wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Arm anti-theft system. Trigger alarm. If alarm operates properly, RAP system is operating properly. Verify concern with customer. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If parking lights do not illuminate, go to step 8. If concern is false system activation, go to step 10).
- Press steering wheel horn pad. If horn operates properly, go to next step. If horn does not operate properly, repair horn system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin harness connector T-409. Remove horn relay. Measure resistance in Yellow/Light Green wire between terminal No. 6 at RAP module harness connector T-409 and terminal No. 1 at horn relay harness connector. See Figure and Figure
. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 at horn relay harness connector. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less between RAP module and horn relay and greater than 10 k/ohms between horn relay and ground. If resistance is as specified, replace RAP module. Retest system operation. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short to ground in Yellow/Light Green wire. Retest system operation.
- Turn parking lights on. If parking lights operate properly, go to next step. If parking lights do not operate properly, repair parking light system. See appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin harness connector T-409. Remove parking light relay. Measure resistance in White/Purple wire between terminal No. 8 at RAP module harness connector T-409 and terminal No. 2 at parking light relay harness connector. See Figure and Figure
. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 at parking light relay harness connector. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less between RAP module and parking light relay and greater than 10 k/ohms between horn relay and ground. If resistance is as specified, replace RAP module. Retest system operation. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short to ground in White/Purple wire. Retest system operation.
- Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 to monitor last 8 events that caused alarm to trigger. Record all alarm events in case display is changed by triggering alarm. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicates 2 DROPEN triggers, go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 does not indicate 2 DROPEN triggers, go to step 17.
NOTE:
Door switch inputs are received by GEM and GEM outputs these signals to RAP module.
- Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DOORRAP while opening and closing both doors individually. If RAP PID DOORRAP indicates AJAR when doors are opened and CLOSED when doors are closed, check for possible intermittent door open warning light switch by opening doors and monitoring PIDs. If door open warning light switches are okay, verify concern with customer. If RAP PID DOORRAP only indicates AJAR, go to next step. If RAP PID DOORRAP only indicates CLOSED, go to step 14.
- Close both doors. Using NGS tester, perform GEM On-Demand self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If GEM DTC B1322 is retrieved, check driver's door ajar circuit for short to ground. If GEM DTC B1330 is retrieved, check passenger's door ajar circuit for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair appropriate circuit as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector T-410. Disconnect GEM 16-pin harness connector T-222. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire) at RAP module harness connector T-410. See Figure. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire. Clear DTCs and test system operation. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and test system operation.
- Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID LF_DR_SW while opening and closing driver's door. Monitor GEM PID RF_DR_SW while opening and closing passenger's door. If GEM PIDs indicate OPEN when doors are opened and CLOSED when doors are closed, go to next step. If GEM PIDs do not indicate OPEN when doors are opened and CLOSED when doors are closed, repair appropriate open or shorted door ajar circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector T-410. Disconnect GEM 16-pin harness connector T-222. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 11 at RAP module harness connector T-410 and terminal No. 3 at GEM harness connector T-222. See Figure and Figure
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Light Blue/White wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Connect GEM 16-pin harness connector T-222. Open driver's door. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire) at RAP module harness connector T-410. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check record of alarm events (RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8) recorded in step 10). If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicate 2 PANIC triggers, go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 do not indicate 2 PANIC triggers, go to step 19).
NOTE:
Remote entry transmitter PANIC alarm is not an anti-theft alarm trigger event. On occasion a customer accidentally presses the PANIC button. If several PANIC codes appear in alarm history, this is more than likely the case. Customer may need to step closer to vehicle from where alarm was started to stop the alarm.
- If false alarms are caused by accidental triggering, system is okay. Verify concern with customer. If necessary, return to SYMPTOM INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If false alarms are not caused by accidental triggering, return to SYMPTOM INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check record of alarm events (RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8) recorded in step 10). If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicate 2 HOODTR triggers, go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 do not indicate 2 HOODTR triggers, system is okay. Verify concern with customer. If necessary, return to SYMPTOM INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID HOOD_SW while depressing hood switch plunger. If RAP PID HOOD_SW does not indicate NOTPUN, go to next step. If RAP PID HOOD_SW indicates NOTPUN, verify hood switch is mounted correctly so plunger is depressed when hood is closed. If necessary, correct condition. If hood switch is mounted correctly, verify concern with customer. If necessary, return to SYMPTOM INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin harness connector T-410. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 23 (Tan/Light Green wire) at RAP module harness connector T-410. See Figure. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Disconnect hood switch 4-pin harness connector T-160. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3 at hood switch while depressing hood switch plunger. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace hood switch. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, repair Tan/Light Green wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation