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DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Relay: Condition

Fuel pump primary circuit has been indicated. Possible causes are as follows:

  1. KOEO & KOER DTC P0230

    For Continuous Memory DTC P0230, go to step 6). Disconnect fuel pump relay wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal at connector and chassis ground. If 10.5 volts or more are present, go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts are present, repair open in VPWR circuit between EEC power relay and fuel pump relay.
    NOTE: To Identify fuel pump relay terminals, refer to numbers molded on relay.
  2. Check Fuel Pump Relay

    Turn ignition off. Leave fuel pump relay disconnected. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 or No. 85 and all other terminals. Resistance should be either 40-120 ohms, or greater than 10 k/ohms. Replace fuel pump relay if resistance is not as specified. If resistance is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check Fuel Pump Circuit

    Leave ignition off and fuel pump relay disconnected. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. On models equipped with imobilizer system, measure voltage between test pin No. 70 and chassis ground. On models not equipped with imobilizer system, measure voltage between test pin No. 80 and chassis ground. On all models, if voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair short to power in fuel pump circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.
  4. Check Fuel Pump Circuit For Short To Ground

    Leave ignition off and fuel pump relay disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). On models equipped with imobilizer system, measure voltage between test pin No. 70 and test pins No. 51, 91 and 103. On models not equipped with imobilizer system, measure voltage between test pin No. 80 and test pins No. 51, 91 and 103. If each resistance measurement is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article.
  5. Check Fuel Pump Circuit Continuity

    Leave ignition off and fuel pump relay disconnected. Measure resistance between FUEL PUMP terminal at fuel pump relay wiring harness connector and test pin No. 70 (with imbolizer unit) or No.80 (without imbolizer unit) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.