Test No. 5
- Check 20-amp fuse No. 7 located in engine compartment fuse/relay box located on left inner fender panel. If fuse is blown, repair short in Black/White wire. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Remove battery saver relay located behind center of instrument panel. Check continuity at Black/White wire between fuse No. 7 socket and battery saver relay connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/White wire.
- Check continuity at battery saver relay coil (Black/White wire and Tan/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Relay internal circuit is shown on top of relay housing. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace battery saver relay.
- Check continuity at Tan/Yellow wire between battery saver relay connector and GEM connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Disconnect GEM connector. If continuity exists, reconnect GEM connector and go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Tan/Yellow wire.
- Check continuity at Black/White wire between battery saver relay connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Black/White wire. If continuity does not exist, reinstall battery saver relay and go to next step.
- Disconnect GEM connector. Check continuity at Tan/Yellow wire between GEM connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, check for short to ground in Tan/Yellow wire between battery saver relay connector and GEM connector. If Tan/Yellow wire is okay, replace battery saver relay. If continuity does not exist, reconnect GEM connector. Clear DTCs and check is DTC resets. If DTC resets, replace GEM.