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Home >> Mazda >> 1997 >> B4000 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network >> Testing (Gem) >> Symptom Testing >> Test No. 5

Test No. 5

  1. Check 20-amp fuse No. 7 located in engine compartment fuse/relay box located on left inner fender panel. If fuse is blown, repair short in Black/White wire. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Remove battery saver relay located behind center of instrument panel. Check continuity at Black/White wire between fuse No. 7 socket and battery saver relay connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/White wire.
  3. Check continuity at battery saver relay coil (Black/White wire and Tan/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Relay internal circuit is shown on top of relay housing. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace battery saver relay.
  4. Check continuity at Tan/Yellow wire between battery saver relay connector and GEM connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Disconnect GEM connector. If continuity exists, reconnect GEM connector and go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Tan/Yellow wire.
  5. Check continuity at Black/White wire between battery saver relay connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Black/White wire. If continuity does not exist, reinstall battery saver relay and go to next step.
  6. Disconnect GEM connector. Check continuity at Tan/Yellow wire between GEM connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If continuity exists, check for short to ground in Tan/Yellow wire between battery saver relay connector and GEM connector. If Tan/Yellow wire is okay, replace battery saver relay. If continuity does not exist, reconnect GEM connector. Clear DTCs and check is DTC resets. If DTC resets, replace GEM.