Test No. 3
- Check for clean, tight connections. Check for loose or damaged wires. Repair as necessary. Go to next step. If connections and wiring are okay, go to next step.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) Scan Tool (49-T088-001) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS scan tool, select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE, and then ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Turn ignition on. Note Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Press CANCEL. Select RETRIEVE/CLEAR CONTINUOUS DTCS. Note DTCs. If no DTCs are set, go to TEST NO. 1. If DTC(s) is set, perform the following:
- If DTC B1322 (self-test) is set, go to next step.
- If DTC B1323 (continuous and self-test) is set, repair short to ground in Black/Orange wire between GEM and door ajar warning light.
- If DTC B1330 (self-test) is set, go to step 4).
- Disconnect left door ajar switch connector. Using NGS scan tool, select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Read PID DRAJR_L status. If PID status indicates driver door is ajar, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between GEM and left door ajar switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If PID status does not indicate driver door is ajar, replace left door ajar switch.
- Disconnect right door ajar switch connector. Using NGS scan tool, select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Read PID DRAJR_L status. If PID status indicates passenger door is ajar, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between GEM and right door ajar switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If PID status does not indicate passenger door is ajar, replace right door ajar switch.