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Home >> Mazda >> 1997 >> B4000 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network >> Testing (Gem) >> Symptom Testing >> Test No. 2

Test No. 2

  1. Check 50-amp fuses No. 1 and 2 located in engine compartment fuse/relay box located on left inner fender panel. Check for clean, tight connections. Check for loose or damaged wires. Repair as necessary. Replace fuses as necessary. Go to next step. If fuses, connections and wiring are okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) Scan Tool (49-T088-001) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS scan tool, select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE, and then ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Turn ignition on. Note Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Press CANCEL. Select RETRIEVE/CLEAR CONTINUOUS DTCS. Note DTCs. If DTC B1342 (continuous and self-test) is set, go to next step. If DTC B1342 is not set, go to step 4).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 18-pin and 26-pin GEM connectors. Check for loose or backed-out terminals. Check continuity between terminals No. 14 (Black/White wire) and No. 26 (Black/White wire) of 26-pin GEM connector, or check continuity at terminal No. 18 (Black wire) of 18-pin GEM connector to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black wire or Black/White wire.
  4. Check for open in White/Yellow wire between terminal No. 5 or No. 11 of 18-pin GEM connector and 7.5-amp fuse No. 25 located in instrument fuse panel under left side of instrument panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair open in White/Yellow wire. If White/Yellow wire is okay, repair under-voltage condition in charging system. See GENERATOR & REGULATOR article.