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Home >> Lincoln >> 2021 >> Navigator Base, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Handles, Locks, Latches And Entry Systems >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Locks, Latches and Entry Systems >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Q: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative >> Pinpoint Test Q: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative

Pinpoint Test Q: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative

NOTE: All customer keys need to be present when diagnosing the RKE system.

  1. Q1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS

    • Verify all keys present are the correct type for the vehicle. Refer to the parts catalog.

    Are the correct keys present? 

    Yes  GO to  Q2
    No  The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer that all of the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  2. Q2 CHECK IF THE KEYS START THE VEHICLE (VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH PUSH BUTTON START)

    • Place the first key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle. To identify the backup starting location, refer to and "backup slot" in the Owner's Literature.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Place the second key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle.

    Do both keys start the vehicle? 

    Yes  GO to  Q3
    No  REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
  3. Q3 CHECK FOR REDUCED RANGE

    NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is in an open area with no other large metal objects near, such as other vehicles or steel buildings.
    NOTE: If the RKE functions when near the vehicle, but not at approximately 30m (98ft), a poor range concern is present.

    • Check all keys for normal range performance (approximately 30m (98ft).

    Do the keys experience poor range? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test S 
    No  GO to  Q4
  4. Q4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE KEYS

    • Press each RKE button on a key. Repeat this step on a second key.

    Are all the RKE functions inoperative from both keys? 

    Yes  GO to  Q12
    No  GO to  Q5
  5. Q5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT KEY

    • Press each RKE button on the suspect key.

    Does any RKE function operate? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test R 
    No  GO to  Q6
  6. Q6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) NO (TIC) OUT OF SYNC (TIC-NONE_OOS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

      Access the BCM and monitor the TIC-NONE_OOSPID

      PID TIC-NONE_OOS.

    Does the PID indicate On? 

    Yes  GO to  Q9
    No  GO to  Q7
  7. Q7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Place the suspect key in the backup starting location.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key 4 times consecutively.

    Does the suspect key operate correctly now? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization.
    No  GO to  Q8
  8. Q8 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE KEY USING THE SECOND KEY

    • Press any button on the operational key.

    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key.

    • Check the suspect key for correct operation.

    Does the suspect key operate correctly now? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization.
    No  GO to  Q11
  9. Q9 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) (RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY)) REMOTE BATTERY LOW (RKE_BATT_LOW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

      Access the BCM and monitor the RKE_BATT_LOWPID

    Does the PID indicate Off? 

    Yes  GO to  Q11
    No  GO to  Q10
  10. Q10 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERY

    NOTE: Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.

    • Remove the passive key battery. Refer to the Owner's Literature for battery removal instructions.

    • Verify the correct battery is used (CR2450).

    • Measure the key battery voltage.

    Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts? 

    Yes  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM a new passive key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
    No  REPLACE the key battery (make sure the battery seats correctly). DO NOT reprogram the key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase keys from memory).
  11. Q11 PROGRAM THE SUSPECT KEY

    • Check the RKE functionality of the suspect key.

    Does the RKE functionality operate? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by an unprogrammed key.
    No  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the keys. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
  12. Q12 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

    Does the BCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  Q13
    No  REFER to: Communications Network .
  13. Q13 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the BCMDTC Chart in this article.
    No  GO to  Q14
  14. Q14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.