Pinpoint Test Q: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative
- Q1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS
- Verify all keys present are the correct type for the vehicle. Refer to the parts catalog.
Are the correct keys present?
Yes GO to Q2 No The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer that all of the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system. - Q2 CHECK IF THE KEYS START THE VEHICLE (VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH PUSH BUTTON START)
- Place the first key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle. To identify the backup starting location, refer to and "backup slot" in the Owner's Literature.
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the second key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle.
Do both keys start the vehicle?
Yes GO to Q3 No REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . - Q3 CHECK FOR REDUCED RANGENOTE: Make sure the vehicle is in an open area with no other large metal objects near, such as other vehicles or steel buildings.NOTE: If the RKE functions when near the vehicle, but not at approximately 30m (98ft), a poor range concern is present.
- Check all keys for normal range performance (approximately 30m (98ft).
Do the keys experience poor range?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test S No GO to Q4 - Q4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE KEYS
- Press each RKE button on a key. Repeat this step on a second key.
Are all the RKE functions inoperative from both keys?
Yes GO to Q12 No GO to Q5 - Q5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT KEY
- Press each RKE button on the suspect key.
Does any RKE function operate?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test R No GO to Q6 - Q6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) NO (TIC) OUT OF SYNC (TIC-NONE_OOS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool,
Access the BCM and monitor the TIC-NONE_OOSPID
PID TIC-NONE_OOS.
Does the PID indicate On?
Yes GO to Q9 No GO to Q7 - Q7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the suspect key in the backup starting location.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Ignition OFF.
- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key 4 times consecutively.
Does the suspect key operate correctly now?
Yes The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization. No GO to Q8 - Q8 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE KEY USING THE SECOND KEY
- Press any button on the operational key.
- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key.
- Check the suspect key for correct operation.
Does the suspect key operate correctly now?
Yes The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization. No GO to Q11 - Q9 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) (RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY)) REMOTE BATTERY LOW (RKE_BATT_LOW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool,
Access the BCM and monitor the RKE_BATT_LOWPID
Does the PID indicate Off?
Yes GO to Q11 No GO to Q10 - Q10 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERYNOTE: Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
- Remove the passive key battery. Refer to the Owner's Literature for battery removal instructions.
- Verify the correct battery is used (CR2450).
- Measure the key battery voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?
Yes REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM a new passive key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . No REPLACE the key battery (make sure the battery seats correctly). DO NOT reprogram the key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase keys from memory). - Q11 PROGRAM THE SUSPECT KEY
- Program the suspect key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
- Check the RKE functionality of the suspect key.
Does the RKE functionality operate?
Yes The system is OK. The concern was caused by an unprogrammed key. No REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the keys. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . - Q12 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to Q13 No REFER to: Communications Network . - Q13 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the BCMDTC Chart in this article. No GO to Q14 - Q14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
- Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
- Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.