Pinpoint Test C: DTC P166B
- Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROLS - 8F35
for schematic and connector information. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROLS - 8F57
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The GSM uses the drivers door unlock switch input and drivers door status input to shift the transmission into the park position when the operator is preparing to exit the vehicle.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition GSM P166B:00 Drivers Door Status Correlation: No Sub Type Information The GSM monitors the voltage signals on the door status and door unlock switch inputs. If these inputs fail a rational test between them, the DTC sets. Possible Sources
- Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
- Driver door lock/unlock switch
- Driver door ajar switch
- GSM
- C1 RUN GSM SELF-TEST AND RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
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NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed and locked. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed and locked during the self-test.
Using the diagnostic scan tool, run the GSM self-test and retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is DTC P166B present?
Yes GO to C2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. -
- C2 MONITOR THE DOOR UNLOCK/LOCK PID
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the GSMPID, DR_UNLCK_HWI while locking and unlocking the driver's door.
Does the PID toggle while locking and unlocking the driver's door?
Yes GO to C3 No GO to C4 - C3 MONITOR THE GSM DR_AJAR_HWI PID
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the GSMPID, DR_AJAR_HWI while opening and closing the driver's door.
Does the PID toggle while opening and closing the driver's door?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. No GO to C6 - C4 CHECK THE DOOR UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GSM C3532.
- Disconnect Driver Door Latch C525.
- Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5 No REPAIR the circuit. - C5 CHECK THE DOOR UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3532-4 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C6 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- C6 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280D.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C7 No REPAIR the circuit. - C7 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3532-15 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C8 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- C8 CHECK THE DOOR UNLOCK CIRCUIT AND DOOR AJAR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to C9 - C9 VERIFY THE GSM FAULT
- Connect BCM C2280D.
- Connect Driver Door Ajar Switch C525.
- Connect GSM C3532.
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NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be closed and locked. A false P166B DTC sets if the driver door is opened or unlocked during the self-test.
Using the diagnostic scan tool, run the GSM self-test and retrieve all DTCs.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time.