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Pinpoint Test A: DTC P0562

  1. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROLS - 8F35 for schematic and connector information. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROLS - 8F57 for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage from the BCM and has two ground circuits. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the voltage supplied to the GSM falls below 9 volts.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuses
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • GSM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminants.
    • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
    • Make sure BCM fuse 7 and fuse 20 are OK.

  2. A1 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed and locked. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed and locked during the self-test.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GSM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

    Is DTC P0562 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  A2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  3. A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic codes (CM DTCs).

    Are any charging system diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the PCM? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern. REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) .
    No  GO to  A3
  4. A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to: Battery .

    Did the battery pass the condition test? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery .
  5. A4 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect GSM C3532.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1
      GFD620822Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3532-10
      GFD620822Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  A5
    No  VERIFY BCM fuses 7 and 20 are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the cause of the circuit short.
  6. A5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-9
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3532-18
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  Verify ground eyelet G202 is clean and tightened to specification. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
  7. A6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect GSM C3532 and related in-line electrical connectors.

    • Using a good light source, inspect all  disconnected electrical connectors for the following:

      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 

    Yes  GO to  A7
    No  REPAIR the connector, terminals as necessary.
  8. A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Connect GSM C3532 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.