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Home >> Lincoln >> 2021 >> Nautilus Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Steering Column >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions Using The Steering Column Control Switch >> Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions Using The Steering Column Control Switch

Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions Using The Steering Column Control Switch

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

    Do the GWM, SCCM and DSM all pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  A2
    No  DIAGNOSE the no communication with the GWM, SCCM or DSM.
  2. A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    No  GO to  A3
  3. A3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the SCCM? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components .
    No  GO to  A4
  4. A4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the DSM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the DSM? 

    Yes  For DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1375:11, B1375:12, B1375:13, B1375:1A, B137E:11, B137E:12, B137E:13, or B137E:1A, GO to Pinpoint Test D  For all other DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Front Seats .
    No  GO to  A5
  5. A5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM STRCOL_ADJ PID while activating the steering column control switch in all 4 directions.

    Does the PID display match each steering column control switch position? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  If the PID displays "No Movement" or "Invalid", or if the PID display does not match one or more switch positions, INSTALL a new steering column control switch. REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch .TEST the system for normal operation. If the adjustable steering column is still inoperative, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
  6. A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect DSM C341F.

    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.

    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-10
      GFD617842Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2600-2
      C341F-11
      GFD617842Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2600-1

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-12
      GFD617842Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2601-1
      C341F-3
      GFD617842Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2601-3

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1
      GFD617842Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2600-2
      GFD617842Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1
      GFD617842Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2601-3
      GFD617842Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. A8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.

    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Positive battery terminal
      GFD617843Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F-10

    • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-11
      GFD617843Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground? 

    Yes  GO to  A9
    No  INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor  .
  9. A9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.

    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Positive battery terminal
      GFD617843Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F-12

    • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-3
      GFD617843Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground? 

    Yes  GO to  A10
    No  INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to: Steering Column  .
  10. A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all DSM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all DSM connectors.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.