Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions Using The Steering Column Control Switch
- A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the GWM, SCCM and DSM all pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A2 No DIAGNOSE the no communication with the GWM, SCCM or DSM. - A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). No GO to A3 - A3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the SCCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components . No GO to A4 - A4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the DSM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the DSM?
Yes For DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1375:11, B1375:12, B1375:13, B1375:1A, B137E:11, B137E:12, B137E:13, or B137E:1A, GO to Pinpoint Test D For all other DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Front Seats . No GO to A5 - A5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM STRCOL_ADJ PID while activating the steering column control switch in all 4 directions.
Does the PID display match each steering column control switch position?
Yes GO to A6 No If the PID displays "No Movement" or "Invalid", or if the PID display does not match one or more switch positions, INSTALL a new steering column control switch. REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch .TEST the system for normal operation. If the adjustable steering column is still inoperative, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering . - A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect DSM C341F.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7 No REPAIR the circuit. - A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8 No REPAIR the circuit. - A8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Positive battery terminal C341F-10
- Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341F-11 Ground
Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to A9 No INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor . - A9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Positive battery terminal C341F-12
- Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341F-3 Ground
Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to A10 No INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to: Steering Column . - A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all DSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all DSM connectors.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.