Pinpoint Test R : Front HALFSHAFT Speed Sensor
- Refer to All Wheel Drive (AWD)
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The front halfshaft speed sensor is a 2 wire variable reluctance sensor that measures the speed of the front differential ring gear. The AWD module provides a 9 volt reference signal on the FASS+ circuit (pin 7).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition AWD C0633: 14 Front Half Shaft Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets if the AWD module detects an open or short to ground in the front halfshaft speed sensor FASS+ circuit (pin 7). AWD C0633: 17 Front Half Shaft Speed Sensor: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets if the AWD module detects voltage on the FASS- circuit (pin 6). This could be caused by a short to power in the front halfshaft speed sensor circuits. AWD C0633: 86 Front Half Shaft Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid This DTC indicates the AWD module has determined a plausibility fault exists with the front halfshaft speed sensor. This may be caused by RFI induced in the speed sensor harness or a mechanical fault of the front axle disconnect actuator, intermediate shaft, or front differential. AWD C0633: A1 Front Half Shaft Speed Sensor: System Voltage This DTC sets if the AWD module detects either low or high voltage on the FASS+ circuit (pin 7). Possible Sources
- FASS+ circuit open, short to ground, or short to power
- FASS- circuit short to power
- Front halfshaft speed sensor
- Vehicle harness
- R1 REVIEW CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
Was DTC C0633: 86 the only DTC set?
Yes GO to R7 No GO to R2 - R2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO FRONT HALFSHAFT SPEED SENSOR
- Disconnect the front halfshaft speed sensor C1990.
- Inspect harness connector for damage. Verify terminals are not splayed, damaged, or pushed out of the connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C1990-2 Ground
Is the voltage approximately 9 volts?
Yes GO to R3 No GO to R5 - R3 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect AWD module C3841.
- Inspect harness connector for damage. Verify terminals are not splayed, damaged, or pushed out of the connector.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R4 No REPAIR the open circuit. - R4 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C1990-1 Ground
Is any voltage detected?
Yes REPAIR the short to voltage. No INSTALL a new front halfshaft speed sensor. REFER to: Front Halfshaft Speed Sensor . - R5 CHECK FASS+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the AWD module connector C3841.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R6 No REPAIR the open circuit. - R6 CHECK FASS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C1990-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new AWD module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module . No REPAIR the short to ground. - R7 INSPECT FRONT HALFSHAFT SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. REFER to: Jacking and Lifting .
- Disconnect the front halfshaft speed sensor electrical connector C1990.
- Inspect the front halfshaft speed sensor and harness connector for abrasions, broken connector tabs or water intrusion.
Is the front halfshaft speed sensor and harness connector OK?
Yes GO to R8 No INSTALL a new front axle speed sensor. REFER to: Front Halfshaft Speed Sensor . - R8 INSPECT FRONT HALFSHAFT SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
- Check and installed the halfshaft speed sensor seated properly.
Is the front halfshaft speed sensor properly torqued and secure in the housing?
Yes GO to R9 No INSTALL a new front axle speed sensor. REFER to: Front Halfshaft Speed Sensor . - R9 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect AWD module C3841.
- Disconnect all in-line connectors between the AWD module and the front halfshaft speed sensor.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to R10 No REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information. - R10 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE OPERATION
- Connect all AWD module system electrical connectors.
- Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD module, REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module . . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.