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Home >> Lincoln >> 2021 >> Aviator Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Climate Control System - General Information (2 Of 2) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Climate Control System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test AK : ACCM (Air Conditioning Control Module) A/C (Air Conditioning) Electric Compressor Inoperative

Pinpoint Test AK : ACCM (Air Conditioning Control Module) A/C (Air Conditioning) Electric Compressor Inoperative

  1. Refer to Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The ACCM is an integral part of the A/C electric compressor and cannot be removed from or serviced separately. The ACCM has both low voltage and high voltage electrical connections. The ACCM requires a low voltage system operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The ACCM also requires high voltage system operating voltage between 140 and 350 volts. The ACCM has a single ground circuit located in the engine compartment wiring harness. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or an inoperative charging system results in the ACCM setting a DTC.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    ACCM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the ACCM detects low voltage system voltage is below 8.5 volts. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the ACCM detects low voltage system voltage is above 16.5 volts. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM P0AFA:16 Hybrid/EV Battery System Voltage Low: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets when the ACCM detects high voltage system voltage drops below 100 volts. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM P0AFB:17 Hybrid/EV Battery System Voltage High: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets when the ACCM detects High voltage system voltage greater than 494 volts. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM P0AFB:1C Hybrid/EV Battery System Voltage High: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range This DTC sets when the ACCM detects High voltage system voltage greater than 650 volts. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM B11EE:19 A/C Compressor: Circuit Current Above Threshold This DTC sets when the ACCM detects excessive current on the low voltage circuit. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM B11EE:4B A/C Compressor: Over Temperature This DTC sets when the ACCM detects excessive internal heat. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM B11EE:92 A/C Compressor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the ACCM detects the number of stops due to "software overcurrent" or "start failure" exceeds a specified value. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    SOBDMC P0D6D:00 A/C Compressor "A" Motor Voltage "A" Low: No Sub Type Information Signal received from ACCM indicates motor voltage out of range.
    SOBDMC P0D6F:00 A/C Compressor "A" Motor Current High: No Sub Type Information Test fails when signal from ACCM indicates motor current too high.
    SOBDMC P0D71:00 A/C Compressor Control Module Internal Temperature Sensor "A" Performance: No Sub Type Information Test fails when ACCM indicates internal temperature sensor performance fault.
    SOBDMC P26FD:00 A/C Compressor "A" Internal Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information Test fails when ACCM indicates internal control module performance fault
    SOBDMC P2D41:00 A/C Compressor "A" Motor Voltage "B" Performance: No Sub Type Information Test fails when ACCM indicates motor voltage "B" fault.
    SOBDMC P2D42:00 A/C Compressor "A" Motor Voltage "B" Low: No Sub Type Information Test fails when ACCM indicates motor voltage "B" fault.
    SOBDMC P2D44:00 A/C Compressor "A" Motor Performance: No Sub Type Information Test fails when ACCM indicates motor performance fault.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • BCMC fuse 14 (15A)
    • ACCM [ A/C electric compressor]

  2. AK1 PERFORM THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DCDC self-test.

    Are any DCDC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter .
    No  GO to  AK2
  3. AK2 PERFORM THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BECM self-test.

    Are any BECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing procedure in the appropriate High Voltage Battery article .
    No  GO to  AK3
  4. AK3 RECHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

    NOTE: Before performing this pinpoint test, ensure the high voltage battery is at least 50 % charged. For charging information, refer to the appropriate High Voltage Battery article .
    NOTE: Before testing of the A/C electric compressor ACCM with a diagnostic scan tool can be performed on HEV, the vehicle must be in Ready to Drive mode. Switch the ignition on with transmission selector lever in position P. Look for the green ready indicator light to appear in the lower right portion of the instrument cluster and a ready to drive message to appear in the middle of the left cluster screen.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Place vehicle in Ready to Drive mode.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ACCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ACCM self-test.

    Does DTC P0562:00, P0563:00, P0AFA:16, P0AFB:17, P0AFB:1C, B11EE:19, B11EE:4B or B11EE:92 return? 

    Yes  GO to  AK4
    No  IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the ACCM DTC Chart or Symptom Chart - Climate Control in this information.
  5. AK4 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) MAIN ECU VOLTAGE SUPPLY MAINECUV PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • With the vehicle in Ready to Drive mode,

      Access the ACCM and monitor the MAINECUV (V) PID.

    Is the voltage PID between 9 volts and 16 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AK7
    No  GO to  AK5
  6. AK5 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) LOW VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect ACCM C1803A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803A-1
      GFD532608Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AK6
    No  VERIFY BCMC fuse 14 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  7. AK6 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803A-4
      GFD533456Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. AK7 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR HIGH VOLTAGE SUPPLY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • With the vehicle in Ready to Drive mode,

      Access the ACCM and monitor the ACCM_CHVS (V) PID.

    Is the voltage supply PID between 100 volts and 467 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AK10
    No  GO to  AK8
  9. AK8 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR HIGH VOLTAGE CABLES FOR AN OPEN

    WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
    WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug when a high-voltage service cover is removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Depower the High Voltage Battery system. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate High Voltage Battery article .

    • Disconnect ACCM C1803B.

    • Disconnect Cabin coolant heater C1815A.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803B-B
      GFD533456Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1815A-1
      C1803B-A
      GFD533456Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1815A-4

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK9
    No  For PHEV, INSPECT the high voltage cable between the ACCM and the cabin coolant heater for signs of an obvious short condition. INSTALL new (14B323) cable.
  10. AK9 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE LOW CURRENT FUSE

    WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug when a high-voltage service cover is removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Depower the High Voltage Battery system. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate High Voltage Battery article .

    • Remove the High Voltage Battery electronics cover. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate High Voltage Battery article .

    • For PHEV, measure the resistance of the high voltage low current fuse.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK10
    No  INSTALL a new (50A) high voltage low current fuse. INSPECT the high voltage cable between the ACCM and the Cabin coolant heater for signs of an obvious short condition. INSTALL new (14B323) cable. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  AK10
  11. AK10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    NOTE: Before testing of the A/C electric compressor ACCM with a diagnostic scan tool can be performed on HEV, the vehicle must be in Ready to Drive mode. Switch the ignition on with transmission selector lever in position P. Look for the green ready indicator light to appear in the lower right portion of the instrument cluster and a ready to drive message to appear in the middle of the left cluster screen.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all ACCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all ACCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Place vehicle in Ready to Drive mode.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Place vehicle in Ready to Drive mode.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new A/C electric compressor. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 3.0L EcoBoost .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.