Pinpoint Test A : The Pcm Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
- Using a scan tool, perform the network test.
- In the LH pane of the IDS network test display screen, verify whether any HS-CAN modules passed the network test.
Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): ABS module, APIM, C-CM, HUD module, HCM, IPC, IPM-A, OCSM, PAM, PCM, PSCM, RCM, SCCM or VDM ?
Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM, a network fault is not currently present. If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM, GO to A2. No No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN. GO to Pinpoint Test AG to diagnose no HS-CAN communication. - A2 PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION
- Verify that PINPOINT TESTS QA: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR has been carried out.
Has pinpoint test QA been carried out?
Yes GO to A3. No REFER to the PINPOINT TESTS QA: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR to diagnose no communication with the PCM. - A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes GO to A6. No For 3.7L Ti-VCT engine, GO to A4. For 2.0L/3.5L GTDI engine, GO to A5. - A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 3.7L Ti-VCT
- Disconnect: PCM C175B .
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C175B-59 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C175B-58 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to A6. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - A5 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 2.0L/3.5L GTDI
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B .
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C1381B-69 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C1381B-68 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to A6. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.