LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lincoln >> 2020 >> MKZ Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 471 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A : The Pcm Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test A : The Pcm Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test A : The Pcm Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    • In the LH pane of the IDS network test display screen, verify whether any HS-CAN modules passed the network test.

    Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): ABS module, APIM, C-CM, HUD module, HCM, IPC, IPM-A, OCSM, PAM, PCM, PSCM, RCM, SCCM or VDM ? 

    Yes  If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM, a network fault is not currently present. If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM, GO to  A2.
    No  No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN. GO to Pinpoint Test AG  to diagnose no HS-CAN communication.
  2. A2 PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION

    Has pinpoint test QA been carried out? 

    Yes  GO to  A3.
    No  REFER to the PINPOINT TESTS QA: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR to diagnose no communication with the PCM.
  3. A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

    • Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)

    1. GFD232121Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A6.
    No  For 3.7L Ti-VCT engine, GO to  A4. For 2.0L/3.5L GTDI engine, GO to  A5.
  4. A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 3.7L Ti-VCT

    • Disconnect: PCM C175B .

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C175B-59 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C175B-58 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)

    1. GFD232122Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  A6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  5. A5 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 2.0L/3.5L GTDI

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C1381B-69 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C1381B-68 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)

    1. GFD232123Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  A6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  6. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)

      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins

      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.