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Home >> Lincoln >> 2020 >> Aviator Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test KF: Fan Control Relays Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test Kg: Fuel Injector >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. KG1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208, P0209, P0210, P2149, P21CF, P21D0, P21D1, P21D2, P21D3, P21D4, P21D5, P21D6, P2C27 or P2C28 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P2149, P2C27 or P2C28, GO to  KG10.
    For all others, GO to  KG2.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KG3.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. KG2 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    NOTE: On some vehicles, these DTCs may be accompanied by body control module (BCM) fuel pump relay DTCs or PCM fuel system related DTCs. Diagnose any BCM fuel pump relay DTCs or PCM fuel system related DTCs first.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Crank the engine.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Carry out the BdyCM self-test.

    Are any BCM DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the applicable Service Information to continue diagnosis. GO to  KG3.
  3. KG3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
    NOTE: On some vehicles, the injector voltage is only present when the fuel pump relay is energized. Measure the injector voltage within 2 seconds of the ignition ON.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • INJ connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KG4 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      INJ Suspect INJ

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KG5 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-)
      INJ Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KG6 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) INJ Connector, Harness Side (-)
    INJ Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KG7.
  7. KG7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) INJ Connector, Component Side (-) INJ Connector, Component Side
      VPWR INJ

    Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG8. INSTALL a new fuel injector. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KG8 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE INJ CIRCUIT 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      Point A INJ Connector, Harness Side Point B INJ Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR INJ
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    Is the test lamp blinking? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG9. GO to  KG15.
  9. KG9 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • INJ connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F (MODE) PID.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the fuel injector to the PCM.

    Are any injector values fluctuating in and out of range? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  10. KG10 CHECK THE INJECTOR RELAY 
    • Carry out the injector relay component test. Refer to the Component Testing article.

    Does the injector relay pass the component test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG11. INSTALL a new Injector relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KG11 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO INJECTOR RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Injector Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Injector Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 2, 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KG12 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Injector Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      INJRLY - Pin 1 INJRLY
      VPWR - Pin 5 INJPWRM

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG13. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. KG13 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Injector Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      INJRLY - Pin 1 Ground
      VPWR - Pin 5 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KG14 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Injector Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      INJRLY - Pin 1 Ground
      VPWR - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KG15.
  15. KG15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.