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Home >> Lincoln >> 2020 >> Aviator Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test KF: Fan Control Relays Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test KF: Fan Control Relays >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. KF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    NOTE: Check all the cooling fan system fuses. If any cooling fan system fuse is damaged, install all new cooling fan fuses and check the cooling fan system for normal operation before continuing with the pinpoint test.
    NOTE: For Edge, Expedition, F-150, Nautilus, and Navigator with 3 pin Cooling Fan Motor 1 and Cooling Fan Motor 2 connectors, GO to PINPOINT TEST KN .

    Are DTCs P028D, P028E, P0480, P0481 or P0482 present? 

    Yes No
    For Expedition, F-150, KA, Navigator, and Transit Connect, GO to  KF23.
    For DTC P0481, GO to  KF8.
    For DTC P0482, GO to  KF13.
    For all others, GO to  KF3.
    For Expedition, F-150, KA, Navigator, and Transit Connect symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KF23.
    For all others symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KF2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. KF2 VERIFY A/C STATUS 
    NOTE: Verify the A/C system pressures are correct. Refer to the Climate Control System article, General Procedure, Refrigerant System Tests for additional information.
    • Verify the A/C system is OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.

    Is A/C being requested? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the Climate Control System article, to diagnose the A/C system. GO to  KF3.
  3. KF3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RELAYS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
      B+ Ground
    • For all others,
    • FC1 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
      B+ Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KF4 CHECK THE RELAYS 
    • Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to Component Testing article

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new relay in question.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KF8.
    For all others, GO to  KF5.
  5. KF5 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CACCF CACCF
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      LFC LFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KF6 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACCF Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      LFC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KF7 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACCF Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    LFC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    For EcoSport, GO to  KF18.
    For DTCs P028D, P028E, or P0480, GO to  KF36.
    For all others, GO to  KF8.
  8. KF8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RELAYS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • FC3 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
      B+ Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
      B+ Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KF9 CHECK FC2 AND FC3 RELAYS 
    • Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to Component Testing article

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new relay in question.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KF18.
    For all others, GO to  KF10.
  10. KF10 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For 5 fan relays,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC5 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC - Pin 2 HFC
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KF11 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For 5 fan relays,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC5 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC - Pin 2 HFC
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KF12 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF36.
  13. KF13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FC2, FC3, AND FC4 RELAYS 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • FC3 Relay connector disconnected.
    • FC4 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the LFC (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the HFC (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KF14 CHECK THE FC2, FC3, AND FC4 RELAYS 
    • Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to Component Testing article

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FC2 or FC4 relay in question.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF15.
  15. KF15 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MFC MFC
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MFC MFC
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MFC - Pin 2 MFC

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF16. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  16. KF16 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MFC Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MFC Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF17. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  17. KF17 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MFC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P0482, GO to  KF36.
    For all others, GO to  KF18.
  18. KF18 CHECK THE FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For EcoSport 1.0L charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR
    • For Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR
    • For EcoSport,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR
    • For Ranger,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR
    • For all others FC1 relay,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR
    • For all others FC2 relay,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FGC FC
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FANRSTR1 FANPWR
      FANPWR FANPWR
    • For all others FC3 relay,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FGC FC
    • For all others FC4 relay,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side
      FANRSTR2 - Pin 4 FANPWR - Pin 1
      FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 1

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF19. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  19. KF19 CHECK THE FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: For vehicles with a single cooling fan, disregard the cooling fan motor 2 measurement in this step.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For EcoSport 1.0L charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR Ground
    • For Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground
    • For Ranger,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR Ground
      FANPWR Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF20.
  20. KF20 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For EcoSport 1.0L charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • For Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 2 Ground
    • For EcoSport and Ranger,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF21. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  21. KF21 COMMAND THE FANS ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MOTORS 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    NOTE: Not all vehicles will have cooling fan motor 2, charge air cooler cooling fan motor 2, HFC PID, or the MFC PID.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • For EcoSport 1.0L, and Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the CACC_FAN (PER) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground
    • For all others,
    • FC1 Relay connector connected.
    • FC2 Relay connector connected.
    • FC3 Relay connector connected.
    • FC4 Relay connector connected.
    • FC5 Relay connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the LFC (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the HFC (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PIDs ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR Ground
      FANPWR Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground
    • For EcoSport,
    • Record the voltage.
    • Command the LFC PID OFF.
    • Record the voltage.

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF22. GO to  KF36.
  22. KF22 CHECK FOR CORRECT FAN OPERATION 
    NOTE: Not all vehicles will have cooling fan motor 2, charge air cooler cooling fan motor 2, HFC PID, or the MFC PID.
    • For EcoSport 1.0L and Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor connector connected.
    • Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the CACC_FAN (PER) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • For all others,
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Cooling Fan Motor 1 connector connected.
    • Cooling Fan Motor 2 connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the LFC (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the HFC (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PIDs ON.
    • For EcoSport,
    • Check for fan operation.
    • Command the LFC PID OFF.
    • Check for fan operation.

    Do the fans operate when commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new Cooling Fan motor in question.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. KF23 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P028D, P028E, P0480 or P0481 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0481, GO to  KF28.
    For all others, GO to  KF25.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KF24.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  24. KF24 A/C STATUS 
    NOTE: Verify the A/C system pressures are correct. Refer to the Climate Control System article, General Procedure, Refrigerant System Tests for additional information.
    • Verify the A/C system is OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.

    Is A/C being requested? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the Climate Control System article, to diagnose the A/C system. GO to  KF31.
  25. KF25 CHECK THE CACCF AND THE LFC CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • BJB-C connector disconnected.
    • For Transit Connect with DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CACCF CACCF
    • For all others with DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CACCF CACCF
    • For KA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      LFC LFC
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      LFC LFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF26. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  26. KF26 CHECK THE CACCF AND THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Transit Connect with DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACCF Ground
    • For all others with DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACCF Ground
    • For KA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      LFC Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
      LFC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF27. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  27. KF27 CHECK THE CACCF AND THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Transit Connect with DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACCF Ground
    • For all others with DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACCF Ground
    • For KA,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      LFC Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
      LFC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF36.
  28. KF28 CHECK THE HFC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • BJB-C connector disconnected.
    • For KA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF29. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  29. KF29 CHECK THE HFC FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For KA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF30. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  30. KF30 CHECK THE HFC FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF36.
  31. KF31 CHECK THE FAN PWR FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • BJB-D connector disconnected.
    • For charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-D Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR - Pin 47 FANPWR
    • For KA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR
    • For FC1 relay,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1

      Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  KF32. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
      REPEAT the self-test.
    • KF32 CHECK THE FAN PWR FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
      NOTE: For vehicles with a single cooling fan, disregard the cooling fan motor 2 measurement in this step.
      • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      • For charge air cooler cooling fan,
      • Measure the voltage between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
        FANPWR Ground
      • Measure the voltage between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
        FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground
      • For all others,
      • Measure the voltage between:
        (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
        FANPWR Ground
      • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KF33.
  32. KF33 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUITS 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 2 Ground
    • For KA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF34. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  33. KF34 COMMAND THE FAN ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MOTORS 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    NOTE: Not all vehicles will have cooling fan motor 2, charge air cooler cooling fan motor 2, HFC PID, or the MFC PID.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • For charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the CACC_FAN (PER) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground
    • For all others,
    • BJB-A connector connected.
    • BJB-B connector connected.
    • BJB-C connector connected.
    • BJB-D connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the LFC (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the HFC (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PIDs ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF35. GO to  KF36.
  34. KF35 CHECK FOR CORRECT COOLING FAN OPERATION 
    NOTE: Not all vehicles will have cooling fan motor 2, charge air cooler cooling fan motor 2, HFC PID, or the MFC PID.
    • For charge air cooler cooling fan,
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor connector connected.
    • Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the CACC_FAN (PER) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • For all others,
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Cooling Fan Motor 1 connector connected.
    • Cooling Fan Motor 2 connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the LFC (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the HFC (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PIDs ON.

    Do the fans operate when commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new Cooling Fan motor in question.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  35. KF36 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.