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Home >> Lincoln >> 2019 >> Nautilus Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Abs Guided Routine >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests AM: Brake Pressure Sensor Fault >> Possible Causes

Possible Causes

  1. AM1: CHECK FOR DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 OR U3003:17 
    • Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
      Yes No
      For DTC C0040:64, GO to PINPOINT TEST AC .
      For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
      For DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
      Go to  AM2.
  2. AM2: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are any DTCs shown in the ABS DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM4. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by a temporary condition.
  3. AM3: CALIBRATE THE ABS MODULE 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Is DTC C0044:54 present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM6. If DTC C0044:47, C0044:49, C0044:50, C0044:51, C0044:54, C0044:64, C0044:8F or C1A08:1C is present, Go to  AM4.
      For all others, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart.
  4. AM4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE-TO-HCU FASTENERS 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. Refer to ABS Module Removal and Installation in the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Is DTC C0044:49, C0044:8F or C1A08:1C present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM8. If DTC C0044:47 or C0044:51 is present in Escape/Kuga, Go to  AM8.
      If DTC C0044:47 or C0044:50 is present in Edge or Nautilus, Go to  AM7.
      If DTC C0044:47, C0044:50 or C0044:51 is present in all other vehicles, Go to  AM6.
      If DTC C0044:64 is present in any vehicle, Go to  AM5.
      For all others, No fault found.
      GO to the ABS Module DTC Index.
  5. AM5: BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND RECHECK FOR DTC C0044:64 
    • Inspect the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. Repair or install new brake tubes as necessary.
    • Bleed the brake system. Refer to the Brake System General Information article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Is DTC C0044:64 still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM7. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been cause by air in the system.
  6. AM6: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. AM7: CHECK FOR CORRECT HCU OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new HCU.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
      ORDER a replacement HCU and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. AM8: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
G13342504Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
Fig 2: Restraint Control Module-A (RCM-A) Connector - C310A
G13342505Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
Fig 3: Restraint Control Module-B (RCM-B) Connector - C310B
G13342506Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
  1. AN1: CARRY OUT THE IVD INITIALIZATION 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during IVD Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in a failed calibration.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine, Follow the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
    • Does the sensor calibration routine pass successfully? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN14. Go to  AN2.
  2. AN2: VERIFY BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE 
    • Using a multi-meter or similar tool, verify the battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.
    • Is the battery voltage greater than 10 volts? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN6. DIAGNOSE the battery low voltage condition. REFER to the Charging System General Information article.
  3. AN3: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CAN- Ground
      CAN+ Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN4. REPAIR the circuit.
  4. AN4: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) RCM B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side
      CAN- CAN-
      CAN+ CAN+
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN5. REPAIR the circuit.