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Pinpoint Test G : The OCSM Does Not Communicate With The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. G1 CHECK THE OCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: OCSM C3159 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C3159-1 CBX02 (BN/RD) - Ground

    1. GFD232137Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  G2.
    No  VERIFY the BCM fuse 41 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. G2 CHECK THE OCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C3159-14 GD901 (BK) - Ground

    1. GFD232137Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C3159-18 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C3159-9 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)

    1. GFD232138Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  G4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION

    • Disconnect the OCSM connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)

      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins

      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.