Pinpoint Test P : BTSI Transmission Shift Interlock System Does Not Release
- Refer to Shift Interlock
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM provides battery power to the GSM. The brake transmission shift interlock override switch receives power from the GSM. When the brake transmission shift interlock override switch is held the GSM flashes indicating the vehicle is in Neutral Hold for towing purpose.
Possible Sources
- Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, short to power
- Brake transmission shift interlock (BTSI) override switch
- GSM
- P1 INSPECT BTSI OVERRIDE SWITCH
- INSPECT the BTSI override switch for debris or foreign materials that might prevent actuation.
Is any debris or foreign material present?
Yes CLEAN any debris or foreign material from the BTSI override switch. GO to P2 No GO to P2 - P2 CHECK THE BTSI OVERRIDE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BTSI Override Switch C343.
- Ignition ON.
Is voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes GO to P4 No GO to P3 - P3 CHECK THE BTSI OVERRIDE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect GSM C2503.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P5 No REPAIR the circuit. - P4 CHECK THE BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3430-2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BTSI switch. REFER to: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator Manual Override . No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all GSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the GSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.