LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lincoln >> 2019 >> MKC Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Abs Guided Routine >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests BS: Brake Wear Lining Sensor Fault >> Possible Causes

Possible Causes

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  1. BS1: CHECK THE BCM BRAKE LINING WEAR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • BCM_C connector disconnected.
    • Left Front Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch connector disconnected.
    • Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      BCM_C Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Harness Side
      BP_WI BP_WI
    • Is the resistance less than 3 Ohm? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BS2. REPAIR the circuit.
  2. BS2: CHECK THE REAR SENSOR TO FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Harness Side
      GND BP_WI
    • Is the resistance less than 3 Ohm? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BS3. REPAIR the circuit.
  3. BS3: CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      Left Front Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      GND Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 Ohm? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BS4. REPAIR the circuit.
  4. BS4: CHECK THE BRAKE LINING WEAR SENSORS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Component Side
      (-)
      Left Rear Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Component Side
      BP_WI GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      Left Front Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Component Side
      (-)
      Left Front Brake Pad Wear Indicator Switch Connector, Component Side
      BP_WI GND
    • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, spread terminals, pushed-out pins, damaged pins or bent pins. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
    Install a new brake lining wear indicator or indicators as necessary. REFER to the Rear Brake article.