Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAD indicator (part of center stack switch assembly)
- RCM
- BECMB DTCs
- BECMB
WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental SRS deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
- ASA1: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in General Information article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test?
Yes No REFER to the DTC Chart. Go to ASA2.
- ASA2: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTCs B00D5:11, B00D5:12, B00D5:13 or B00D5:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00D5:11 or B00D5:14, Go to ASA3.
For DTC B00D5:12, Go to ASA11.
For DTC B00D5:13, Go to ASA6.
For all others,
No fault found.This is an intermittent fault.
Go to ASA15.
- ASA3: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- PAD Indicator Assembly connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.NOTE: DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the PAD indicator disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved for the "ON" and "OFF" LED control circuit.
- Does the on-demand DTC change from B00D5:11 to B00D5:13?
Yes No Install a new PAD indicator.
Go to ASA16.Go to ASA4.
- ASA4: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR "OFF" LED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- ASA5: CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTENCE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PAD Indicator Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) IND- Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to ASA13. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to ASA16.
- ASA6: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR "OFF" LED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PAD Indicator Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM_A (C310A) Connector, Harness Side IND- IND- - Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes No Go to ASA7. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to ASA15.
- ASA7: CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT AT THE PAD INDICATOR FOR VOLTAGE
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PAD Indicator Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) IND+ Ground - Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes No Go to ASA10. No fault found.
- ASA8: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- BECMB connector disconnected. (C2518)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PAD Indicator Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) BECMB (C2518) Connector, Harness Side IND+ IND+ - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to ASA9. Repair the circuit.
Go to ASA16.
- ASA9: RETRIEVE BECMB DTCS
- ASA10: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- PAD Indicator Assembly connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A
RCM_A (C310A) Connector, Harness SidePoint B IND- Ground - Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering of Supplemental Restraint System article
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Monitor the PAD indicator.
Yes No REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
Go to ASA13.REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new PAD indicator.
Go to ASA15.
- ASA11: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR "OFF" LED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- PAD Indicator Assembly connector disconnected. (if previously disconnected).
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if previously disconnected).
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PAD Indicator Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) IND- Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit.
Go to ASA15.Go to ASA12.
- ASA12: CHECK THE RCM NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
- Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.NOTE: DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the PAD indicator disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved for the "ON" and "OFF" LED control circuit.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B00D5:12 to B00D5:13?
Yes No INSTALL a new PAD indicator.
Go to ASA16.Go to ASA13.
- ASA13: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION article, for schematic and connector information.
- PAD Indicator Assembly connector connected. (if previously disconnected).
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) (if previously disconnected).
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
Go to ASA14.In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to ASA15.
- ASA14: CONFIRM THE REPAIR
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
- If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs. Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs. If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- ASA15: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- PAD Indicator Assembly connector disconnected.
-
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION article, for schematic and connector information.
- Connect all Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00D5:11 or B00D5:14, Go to ASA3.
For DTC B00D5:12, Go to ASA11.
For DTC B00D5:13, Go to ASA6.
For all others,
No fault found.CHECK for causes of intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to ASA16.
- ASA16: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCS
- Ignition OFF.WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
- Carry out the OCS self-test.
- If equipped with an BECMB, carry out the BECMB self-test.
- Carry out the BECMB self-test.
- Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECMB DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Clear all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- Ignition OFF.