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Home >> Lincoln >> 2018 >> Navigator Select, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> RCM Guided Routine Testing -- (2 Of 4) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test AR: RCM Identified As Cause Of Fault >> Possible Causes

Possible Causes

  1. AR1: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR THE DTC 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Compare the DTCs retrieved to the chart below.
      PPT AR RCM DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

      DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
      B1193:00 Crash Event Storage Full and Locked: No Sub Type Information Sets when the RCM has detected a crash event.
      U0300:00 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information Sets when the RCM detects an incorrect configuration.
      B142D:00 Pyrotechnic End of Life Activation Performed: No Sub Type Information Sets when the RCM has experienced a pyrotechnic activation event.
      U2101:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets when the RCM detects an incorrect configuration.
      U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information Sets when the RCM detects an incorrect configuration.
      U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure Sets when the RCM detects an internal failure.
      U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure Sets when the RCM detects an internal failure.
      U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets when the RCM detects an internal failure.
    • Is any DTC listed in the above chart retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test? 
    Yes No
    For DTC B0080:11, B0080:12, B0080:13. B0080:1A, B0080:2B, U0300:00, U2101:00 or U2200:00, Go to  AR2.
    For DTC B14ED:12, B14ED:14, B14EE:12, B14EE:14, U0028:88, U3000:04, U3000:46 or U3000:49, Go to  AR3.
    For DTC B142D:00 or B1193:00, Go to  AR7.
    For all others,
    No fault found.
    Go to  AR5.
  2. AR2: CARRY OUT PMI FOR THE RCM 
    NOTE: It is necessary to exit the guided diagnostics to use the IDS to carry out the PMI process.
    • Carry out PMI for the RCM. Manually enter As-Built data. Refer to the diagnostic scan tool instructions when carrying out PMI.
    • Clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B0080:11, B0080:12, B0080:13. B0080:1A, B0080:2B, U0300:00, U2101:00 or U2200:00 still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AR3. Go to  AR6.
  3. AR3: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT 
    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
      • inspect any suspect connector and make sure the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tab (if equipped) is not broken and the clip is not damaged.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION article, for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AR4. Go to  AR5.
  4. AR4: CONFIRM THE REPAIR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
    • If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
    • If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.

    INSTALL a new RCM.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.

    If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

  5. AR5: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Inspect the RCM Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/locks for correct operation.
      • suspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • the RCM Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/locks for correct operation. Repair any concerns found. Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION article, for schematic and connector information.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
    • Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is the symptom present? 
      Yes No
      This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
      Go to  AR3.
      The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
      Go to  AR6.
  6. AR6: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
    • Carry out the OCS self-test.
    • Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
      Yes No
      Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the RCM - RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE or OCS - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM DTC Chart. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
  7. AR7: INSTALL A NEW RCM 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The RCM has experienced an event where activation of one or more deployable devices has occurred. The RCM does this during the course of normal operation. Once an activation of a deployable device has occurred, the RCM must be replaced. This is a non-warrantable repair.
    • Install a new RCM. Refer to the RCM Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
      • Make sure to follow all instructions as noted in the procedure.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
    • Carry out the OCS self-test.
    • Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
      Yes No
      Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the RCM - RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE or OCS - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM DTC Chart. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.