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Pinpoint Test C : The BCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)

    1. GFD232121Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C3.
    No  GO to  C2.
  2. C2 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280F-16 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C2280F-17 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)

    1. GFD232126Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. C3 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)

    1. GFD232121Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C5.
    No  GO to  C4.
  4. C4 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280B-38 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C2280B-39 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)

    1. GFD232127Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. C5 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    NOTE: Measurements are taken with the fuse installed and probes placed at the terminals on the back of the fuse blade.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Connect: Negative Battery Cable.

    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280G-1 SBF01 (RD) - Ground

    1. GFD232128Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  C6.
    No  VERIFY the high current BJB fuse 1 (100A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  6. C6 CHECK THE BCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280D-25 GD233 (BK) - Ground

    1. GFD232129Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)

      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins

      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, refer to BCM HARDWARE TESTING .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.