Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The ABS module uses information from the wheel speed sensors, RCM and PSCM to determine when stability control intervention is necessary to help stabilize the vehicle. The ABS module uses the HCU to modulate the brake fluid pressure to the brake calipers and continues to monitor the sensor and module input until the instability event has been corrected. Once the sensors and modules indicate the instability event has been corrected, the ABS module deactivates the HCU. Under inflated tires, wheels and tires that do not match VC label specifications, suspension and steering damage, and one or more sensor failures contribute to the ABS module setting this DTC.
PPT AD ABS MODULE DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| C006B:00 | Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information | Sets when the ABS module detects the ABS, ESC or RSC function has been active for longer than the various sensors indicate is necessary. |
Harness Side
Harness Side
Harness Side
- AD1: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C006B:00 the only DTC present?
Yes No Go to AD2. DIAGNOSE all other ABS module DTCs before diagnosing DTC C006B:00. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. - AD2: CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE
- Verify all tire inflation pressures are correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the tires inflated to the correct pressure as indicated on the VC label?
Yes No Go to AD3. ADJUST the tire pressure as necessary. - AD3: VERIFY THE WHEEL AND TIRE SIZE
- Verify all the tires and wheels are the same size and the size is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are all 4 wheels and tires the correct size as indicated on the VC label?
Yes No Go to AD4. INSTALL new wheels or tires as necessary. - AD4: CHECK SUSPENSION AND STEERING ALIGNMENT
- Verify the suspension and steering alignment is correct. Refer to SUSPENSION SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION .
- Is the suspension and steering alignment correct?
Yes No Go to AD5. CORRECT the suspension or steering alignment.
REFER to SUSPENSION SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION . - AD5: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.05 and 0.05?
Yes No Go to AD6. Go to AD10. - AD6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELEROMETER PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
Yes No Go to AD7. Go to AD10. - AD7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELEROMETER SENSOR INPUT PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
Yes No Go to AD8. Go to AD10. - AD8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE ROLL RATE PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
Yes No Go to AD9. Go to AD10. - AD9: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STEERING WHEEL ANGLE SENSOR PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the STR_ANG_ABS (ANGL) PID.
- Slowly rotate the steering wheel one complete revolution to the left and then one complete revolution to the right.
- Does the PID change in intervals of 4.5 degrees and show a 360-degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel?
Yes No Go to AD10. GO to PINPOINT TEST LA . - AD10: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM installation and verify all fasteners are tighten to specifications.
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to AD11. CLEAR or REPAIR the RCM mounting surface as necessary. TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification. - AD11: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to AD12. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES , for schematic and connector information. - AD12: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.