Pinpoint Test AE : The IPM-A Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- AE1 CHECK THE IPM-A VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPM-A C911 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C911-1 CBP34 (VT/BN) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AE2. No VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 34 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - AE2 CHECK THE IPM-A GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C911-8 GD233 (BK) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AE3. No REPAIR the circuit. - AE3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPM-A AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPM-A C911 .
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C911-14 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C911-15 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AE4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AE4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPM-A OPERATION
- Disconnect all the IPM-A connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect all the IPM-A connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPM-A. REFER to Rear View Mirrors . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.