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Home >> Lincoln >> 2018 >> MKZ Select, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1272 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test AE : The IPM-A Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test AE : The IPM-A Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test AE : The IPM-A Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. AE1 CHECK THE IPM-A VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: IPM-A C911 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C911-1 CBP34 (VT/BN) - Ground

    1. GFD232182Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AE2.
    No  VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 34 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. AE2 CHECK THE IPM-A GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C911-8 GD233 (BK) - Ground

    1. GFD232182Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AE3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. AE3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPM-A AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: IPM-A C911 .

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C911-14 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C911-15 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)

    1. GFD232183Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AE4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. AE4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPM-A OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the IPM-A connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)

      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins

      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Connect all the IPM-A connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPM-A. REFER to Rear View Mirrors .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.