LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lincoln >> 2018 >> MKZ Select, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1163 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Ab : The Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test Ab : The Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test Ab : The Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKC. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. AB1 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-4
      GFD229379Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4174A-9
      GFD229379Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AB2
    No  VERIFY RJB fuse 8 (30A) or BCM fuse 10 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. AB2 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-1
      GFD229380Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AB3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. AB3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: GWM C2431 .

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AB4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. AB4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the RGTM connectors and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the RGTM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM. REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.