Pinpoint Test Ab : The Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKC. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- AB1 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RGTM C4174A .
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AB2 No VERIFY RJB fuse 8 (30A) or BCM fuse 10 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - AB2 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4174A-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AB3 No REPAIR the circuit. - AB3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: GWM C2431 .
- Disconnect: RGTM C4174B .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AB4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AB4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the RGTM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RGTM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM. REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.