Pinpoint Test Q : The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Always On - A/C Mode Always Commanded On
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE:
Before carrying out the following test, diagnose any HVAC control module or PCM DTCs.
- Q1 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY
- Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay. Refer to OEM Wiring Diagrams Component Testing , for schematic and connector information.
Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to Q2. No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. - Q2 CHECK THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C compressor clutch field coil C100.
- Disconnect: A/C clutch relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to Q3. - Q3 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE TO THE PCM AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the ambient temperature.
- Disconnect: Evaporator temperature sensor C296.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C296-1 component side
C296-2 component side
- Compare the evaporator temperature sensor measured resistance with the table below.
Ambient Temperature Resistance (Ohms) -40 °C (-40 °F) 1, 005, 00-1, 104, 000 -20 °C (-4 °F) 287, 811-307, 800 0 °C (32 °F) 96, 890-101, 300 20 °C (68 °F) 37, 080-38, 000 25 °C (77 °F) 29, 700-30, 300 30 °C (86 °F) 23, 840-24, 430 35 °C (95 °F) 19, 260-19, 820 40 °C (104 °F) 15, 660-16, 180 60 °C (140 °F) 7, 239-7, 594 100 °C (212 °F) 1, 943-2, 091
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AAT PID.
Are the temperature values similar?
Yes GO to Q4. No GO to Pinpoint Test G . - Q4 CHECK THE PCM (A/C) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM ACP_PRESS PID.
- With the R-134a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID within ± 15 psi (103 KPA)?
Yes GO to Q5. No GO to Pinpoint Test A . - Q5 CHECK THE FCIM (A/C) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID WITH THE A/C OFF
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the FCIM CC_SW_AC PID.
- Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
Does the PID display Inactive when the button is pressed and the indicator is off?
Yes GO to Q6. No GO to Q7. - Q6 CHECK THE PCM AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH THE A/C OFF
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
- Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
Does the AC_REQ PID read No when the button is pressed and the indicator is off?
Yes GO to Q8. No GO to Q7. - Q7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to Climate Control . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - Q8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.