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Home >> Lincoln >> 2017 >> MKT Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 22 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Ag : No HS-Can Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding >> Pinpoint Test Ag : No HS-Can Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Pinpoint Test Ag : No HS-Can Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. AG1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
    • Inspect the DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
    1. GFD94878Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK? 

    Yes  GO to  AG2.
    No  REPAIR the DLC as necessary.
  2. AG2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD94878Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG3.
    No  GO to  AG5.
  3. AG3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) - Ground
      C251-14 VDB05 (WH) - Ground
    1. GFD94878Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG4.
    No  GO to  AG12.
  4. AG4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Connect the negative battery cable.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) - Ground
      C251-14 VDB05 (WH) - Ground
    1. GFD94878Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  AG13.
  5. AG5 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD94878Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG6.
    No  GO to  AG9.
  6. AG6 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L Ti-VCT) or C1381B (2.0L/3.5L GTDI).
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD94878Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG7.
    No  GO to  AG8.
  7. AG7 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • For 3.7L Ti-VCT, measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C175B-59 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C175B-58 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD94879Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    • For 2.0L/3.5L GTDI, measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C1381B-69 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C1381B-68 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD94880Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG35.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. AG8 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280F .
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280F-16 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C2280F-17 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD94883Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG27.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. AG9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD94878Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AG11.
    No  GO to  AG10.
  10. AG10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD94878Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
  11. AG11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD94878Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    Yes  For the APIM, GO to  AG25. For the ABS module, GO to  AG26. For the BCM, GO to  AG27. For the C-CM, GO to  AG28. For the HCM, GO to  AG29. For the HUD module, GO to  AG30. For the IPC, GO to  AG31. For the IPM-A, GO to  AG32. For the OCSM, GO to  AG33. For the PAM, GO to  AG34. For the PCM, GO to  AG35. For the PSCM, GO to  AG36. For the RCM, GO to  AG37. For the SCCM, GO to  AG38. For the VDM, GO to  AG39.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  12. AG12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD94878Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Did the resistance change to greater than 1, 000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    Yes  For the APIM, GO to  AG25. For the ABS module, GO to  AG26. For the BCM, GO to  AG27. For the C-CM, GO to  AG28. For the HCM, GO to  AG29. For the HUD module, GO to  AG30. For the IPC, GO to  AG31. For the IPM-A, GO to  AG32. For the OCSM, GO to  AG33. For the PAM, GO to  AG34. For the PCM, GO to  AG35. For the PSCM, GO to  AG36. For the RCM, GO to  AG37. For the SCCM, GO to  AG38. For the VDM, GO to  AG39.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
  13. AG13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM DISABLED

    NOTE: Establish an Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS.
    NOTE: When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS does not automatically run a network test. Manually select and run the Network Test.
    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuses 51 (20A), 69 (20A), 86 (7.5A), and 90 (10A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test A .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AG14.
  14. AG14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS MODULE DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BJB Fuses 5 (50A), 43 (20A) and 89 (10A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AG15.
  15. AG15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC AND THE HUD MODULE DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 23 (15A), 11 (10A) and 35 (5A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. If the vehicle is not equipped with a Head Up Display (HUD) module, GO to Pinpoint Test D . If the vehicle is equipped with a Head Up Display (HUD) module, GO to  AG16.
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. If the vehicle is equipped with a C-CM, GO to  AG17. If the vehicle is not equipped with a C-CM, GO to  AG18.
  16. AG16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC AND THE HUD MODULE DISCONNECTED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect modules one at a time until other HS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    • Disconnect: IPC C220 .
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Disconnect: HUD Module C2395 (if equipped).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

    Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  CONNECT all modules. For restored operation with the IPC disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test D . For restored operation with the HUD module disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test H .
    No  CONNECT all modules. The HS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  17. AG17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE C-CM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BJB Fuse 91 (10A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test J .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AG18.
  18. AG18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM, OCSM, PAM, IPM-A AND THE APIM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 41 (7.5A), 34 (10A) and 9 (10A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AG19.
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AG20.
  19. AG19 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM, OCSM, PAM, IPM-A AND APIM DISCONNECTED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect modules one at a time until other HS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
    • Disconnect: RCM C310B .
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Disconnect: OCSM C3159 .
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Disconnect: PAM C4014 (if equipped).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Disconnect: IPM-A C911 (if equipped).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Disconnect: APIM C2383 (8-inch touchscreen).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

    Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  CONNECT all modules. For restored operation with the RCM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test F . For restored operation with the OCSM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test G . For restored operation with the PAM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test K . For restored operation with the IPM-A disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test AE . For restored operation with the APIM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test M .
    No  CONNECT all modules. The HS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  20. AG20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 18 (10A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test C .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AG21.
  21. AG21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM Fuses 23 (15A) and 24 (15A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test I .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AG22.
  22. AG22 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: High current BJB fuse 4 (100A) and BJB Fuse 92 (10A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test E .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AG23.
  23. AG23 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HCM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BJB Fuse 89 (10A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test S .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to  AG24.
  24. AG24 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE VDM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 33 (10A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AD .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  25. AG25 CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the APIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to APIM Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  26. AG26 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  27. AG27 CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  28. AG28 CHECK THE C-CM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the C-CM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the C-CM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new C-CM. REFER to Cruise Control Adaptive .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  29. AG29 CHECK THE HCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the HCM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the HCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM. REFER to Exterior Lighting .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  30. AG30 CHECK THE HUD MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the HUD module connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the HUD module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to Collision Avoidance .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  31. AG31 CHECK THE IPC FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the IPC connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  32. AG32 CHECK THE IPM-A FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the IPM-A connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the IPM-A connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPM-A. REFER to Rear View Mirrors .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  33. AG33 CHECK THE OCSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the OCSM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  34. AG34 CHECK THE PAM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the PAM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid - Audible .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  35. AG35 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  36. AG36 CHECK THE PSCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the PSCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the PSCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to Electronic Power Assist Steering Component Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  37. AG37 CHECK THE RCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  38. AG38 CHECK THE SCCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the SCCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the SCCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  39. AG39 CHECK THE VDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the VDM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the VDM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Suspension .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.