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Home >> Lincoln >> 2016 >> Navigator Select, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Seating System >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Seating >> Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition Possible Sources Action
No communication with the DSM Fuse
Circuitry
DSM
REFER to Module Communications Network .
No communication with the DCSM Fuse
Circuitry
DCSM
REFER to Module Communications Network .
No communication with the module - unable to carry out self-test with the DSM Fuse(s)
Circuitry
DSM
REFER to Module Communications Network .
The power seat is inoperative - driver, with power recliner Fuse
Circuitry
Seat control switch
GO to Pinpoint Test A .
The power seat is inoperative - driver, with manual recliner Fuse
Seat control switch
Circuitry
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
The power seat is inoperative - passenger, with power recliner Fuse
Circuitry
Seat control switch
GO to Pinpoint Test C .
The power seat is inoperative - passenger, with manual recliner Fuse
Seat control switch
Circuitry
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
The power seat does not move horizontally/vertically/recline - driver, with power recliner Seat track
Circuitry
Seat control switch
Power seat motor
GO to Pinpoint Test H .
The power seat does not move horizontally/vertically - driver, with manual recliner Seat track
Circuitry
Seat control switch
Power seat motor
GO to Pinpoint Test I .
The power seat does not move horizontally/vertically/recline - passenger, with power recliner Seat track
Circuitry
Seat control switch
Power seat motor
GO to Pinpoint Test J .
The power seat does not move horizontally/vertically - passenger, with manual recliner Circuitry
Seat track
Seat control switch
Power seat motor
GO to Pinpoint Test K .
The memory seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly - does not operate horizontally/vertically/recline Fuse
Circuitry
Seat control switch
Seat track
DSM
Power seat motor
GO to Pinpoint Test L .
The memory seat does not operate correctly - the seat moves in one second intervals Circuitry
Seat track
DSM
REFER to the DSM DTC Chart .
The memory seat does not operate correctly - does not operate using the memory SET switch Circuitry
Memory SET switch
Seat track
DSM
GO to Pinpoint Test M .
The memory seat does not operate correctly - does not operate using the RKE transmitter RKE transmitter is not correctly associated to a memory position
Circuitry
Keyless entry transmitter
DSM
BCM
VERIFY the RKE transmitter is operating correctly and is associated to a memory position. REFER to Owner's Literature or Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems for information on associating a RKE transmitter. RUN the DSM self-test and REFER to the DSM DTC Chart  to diagnose any DTCs retrieved.
Easy exit/easy entry is inoperative/does not operating correctly Easy exit/entry feature not enabled
Missing ignition state information
Ignition switch - push button start (if equipped)
Key in ignition switch (if equipped)
DSM
GO to Pinpoint Test N .
The power lumbar is inoperative - driver Circuitry
Seat control switch
Power lumbar assembly
GO to Pinpoint Test O .
The power lumbar is inoperative - passenger Circuitry
Seat control switch
Power lumbar assembly
GO to Pinpoint Test P .
All climate controlled seats are inoperative Fuse
Circuitry
MS-CAN communication fault
DCSM
FCIM
VERIFY BJB fuse 67 (40A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. If OK, CARRY OUT the network test using a scan tool and VERIFY network communication of the FCIM and DCSM. REFER to Module Communications Network to diagnose a module communication or network concern. If OK, CARRY OUT the DCSM self-test. If any DTC is present, REFER to the DCSM DTC Chart . CHECK the climate control system for correct operation. REFER to Climate Control System General Information and Diagnostics for diagnosis of the FCIM or climate control system. If OK, INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) .
A single climate controlled seat is inoperative - switch indicators may or may not illuminate Circuitry
FCIM
DCSM
NOTE: If a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to only one climate controlled seat, the DCSM will allow the other seat to remain operational. CHECK for DTCs specific to the affected climate controlled seat and, if a DTC is present, REFER to the DCSM DTC Chart .
GO to Pinpoint Test Q .
A single climate controlled seat does not operate correctly - poor or intermittent cooling/heating Excessive sunload or extreme cabin temperatures
Incorrectly installed TED, manifold or plenum
Airflow blockage
TED
DCSM
CARRY OUT the DCSM self-test. If any DTC is present, REFER to the DCSM DTC Chart . If no DTC is present, CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (TED, manifold, plenum, air ducts and foam pad) and REPAIR as needed. If OK, CHECK for airflow restrictions (TED inlets and outlets, TED -to-manifold or plenum connections, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. CHECK the TED cooling performance on the affected seat and VERIFY the system is operating correctly. REFER to Component Test - TED Cooling Performance . RETEST the system for normal operation.
A single climate controlled seat does not operate correctly - exhibits poor airflow or performance Incorrectly installed TED, manifold or plenum
Airflow blockage
Disconnected air duct
CARRY OUT the DCSM self-test. If any DTC is present, REFER to the DCSM DTC Chart . If no DTC is present, CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (TED, manifold, plenum, air ducts and foam pad) and REPAIR as needed. If OK, CHECK for airflow restrictions (TED inlets and outlets, TED -to-manifold or plenum connections, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. RETEST the system for normal operation.
A second row E-Z entry seat does not operate correctly - seat stuck in E-Z entry position Incorrect shipping pin position CHECK the shipping pin at the seat pedestal pivot is in the released position. REFER to Seat - Second Row, 40 Percent .
The heated seats are inoperative - rear Fuse
Circuitry
RHVAC module
Rear heated seat module
GO to Pinpoint Test R .
The heated seat is inoperative - left rear Fuse
Circuitry
RHVAC module
Seat cushion heater mat
Seat backrest heater mat
Rear heated seat module
GO to Pinpoint Test S .
The heated seat is inoperative - right rear Fuse
Circuitry
RHVAC module
Seat cushion heater mat
Seat backrest heater mat
Rear heated seat module
GO to Pinpoint Test T .
The heated seat does not operate correctly - left rear seat does heat but the heated seat indicator does not illuminate when pressed Wiring, terminals or connectors
RHVAC module
Rear heated seat module
GO to Pinpoint Test U .
The heated seat does not operate correctly - right rear seat does heat but the heated seat indicator does not illuminate when pressed Wiring, terminals or connectors
RHVAC module
Rear heated seat module
GO to Pinpoint Test V .
The heated seat does not operate correctly - left rear heated seat indicator is always on Wiring, terminals or connectors
Rear heated seat module
GO to Pinpoint Test W .
The heated seat does not operate correctly - right rear heated seat indicator is always on Wiring, terminals or connectors
Rear heated seat module
GO to Pinpoint Test X .
The power seat is inoperative - third row power-fold, left and right seats Fuse(s)
Circuitry
BCM
GO to Pinpoint Test Y .
The power seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly - third row power-fold, left seat Fuse(s)
Circuitry
Power-fold seat relay
Seat control switch(es)
Power-fold seat motor
GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
The power seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly - third row power-fold, right seat Fuse(s)
Circuitry
Power-fold seat relay
Seat control switch(es)
Power-fold seat motor
GO to Pinpoint Test AA .