Pinpoint Test W : The HVAC Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- W1 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes GO to W3. No GO to W2. - W2 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: HVAC module C228A (Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)).
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C228A-12 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG) C228A-13 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W3. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - W3 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C228A-26 SBP46 (BN/RD) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to W4. No VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 46 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. - W4 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC module C228C .
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C228A-10 GD374 (BK/WH) - Ground
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C228C-8 GD374 (BK/WH) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W5. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - W5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the HVAC module connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect the HVAC module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.