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Pinpoint Test Ab : The VDM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. AB1 CHECK THE VDM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: VDM C4396B (Brown hardshell).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C4396B-7 CBP33 (WH/BN) - Ground
    1. GFD86857Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AB2.
    No  VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. AB2 CHECK THE VDM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Disconnect: VDM C4396A (Natural hardshell).
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C4396A-6 GD348 (BK/YE) - Ground
    1. GFD86858Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AB3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. AB3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE VDM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C4396A-8 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C4396A-9 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD89641Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AB4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. AB4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the VDM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the VDM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Suspension .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.