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Home >> Lincoln >> 2016 >> MKS Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 15 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Ah : No I-Can Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding >> Pinpoint Test Ah : No I-Can Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Pinpoint Test Ah : No I-Can Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. AH1 CHECK THE I-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY) C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AH2.
    No  GO to  AH4.
  2. AH2 CHECK THE I-CAN (+) AND I-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY) - Ground
      C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY) - Ground
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AH3.
    No  GO to  AH11.
  3. AH3 CHECK THE I-CAN (+) AND I-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Connect the negative battery cable.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY) - Ground
      C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY) - Ground
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the voltages greater than 6 volts? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  AH12.
  4. AH4 CHECK THE I-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY) C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AH5.
    No  GO to  AH8.
  5. AH5 CHECK THE I-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE IPC DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: IPC C220 .
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY) C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AH6.
    No  GO to  AH7.
  6. AH6 CHECK THE I-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C220-25 VDB13 (BU/GY) C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      C220-26 VDB14 (VT/GY) C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
    1. GFD89606Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AH20.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. AH7 CHECK THE I-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) C240A .
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C240A-14 VDB13 (BU/GY) C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      C240A-15 VDB14 (VT/GY) C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
    1. GFD89622Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AH19.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. AH8 CHECK THE I-CAN (+) AND I-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY) C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AH10.
    No  GO to  AH9.
  9. AH9 CHECK THE I-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY) C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
  10. AH10 CHECK THE I-CAN (+) AND I-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY) C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    • Disconnect the following modules one at a time until resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
      • APIM C2383 (8-inch touchscreen)
      • Audio DSP module C4326A (THX ®) (if equipped)

    Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected? 

    Yes  For the APIM, GO to  AH16. For the audio DSP module, GO to  AH17. For the ACM, GO to  AH18. For the FCIM, GO to  AH19. For the IPC, GO to  AH20.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
  11. AH11 CHECK THE I-CAN (+) AND I-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY) - Ground
      C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY) - Ground
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    • Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 1, 000 ohms.
      • APIM C2383 (8-inch touchscreen)
      • Audio DSP module C4326A (THX ®) (if equipped)

    Are the resistances greater than 1, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  For the APIM, GO to  AH16. For the audio DSP module, GO to  AH17. For the ACM, GO to  AH18. For the FCIM, GO to  AH19. For the IPC, GO to  AH20.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
  12. AH12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM Fuse 9 (10A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Repeat the network test.

    Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test O .
    No  GO to  AH13.
  13. AH13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE AUDIO DSP MODULE DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM fuses 5 (20A) and 19 (20A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Repeat the network test.

    Do all other modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test X .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to  AH14.
  14. AH14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM AND THE ACM DISABLED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: BCM fuse 9 (10A) and 29 (20A).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • Repeat the network test.

    Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  INSTALL the removed fuse. For restored operation with the APIM disabled, GO to  AH16. For vehicles not equipped with an APIM, GO to Pinpoint Test N .
    No  INSTALL the removed fuse. The I-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
  15. AH15 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED

    NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    • Disconnect: APIM C2383 (8-inch touchscreen).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

    Do all other I-CAN modules pass the network test? 

    Yes  CONNECT all modules. For restored operation with the APIM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test M .
    No  CONNECT all modules. GO to Pinpoint Test N .
  16. AH16 CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the APIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to APIM Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  17. AH17 CHECK THE AUDIO DSP MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the audio DSP module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the audio DSP module connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new audio DSP module. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems - THX® 8-Inch (203 mm) Touchscreen, 16 Speakers .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  18. AH18 CHECK THE ACM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to the appropriate Audio Systems article for the procedure.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  19. AH19 CHECK THE FCIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the FCIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to the appropriate Audio Systems article for the procedure.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  20. AH20 CHECK THE IPC FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Disconnect the IPC connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.