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Pinpoint Test A : The Power Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions Using The Steering Column Control Switch

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE: If the adjustable steering column only operates in one second intervals when activating the steering column control switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C .

  1. A1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ADJUSTABLE COLUMN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH

    • Operate the adjustable steering column in all directions using the steering column control switch.

    Does the steering column operate correctly in at least one direction using the steering column control switch? 

    Yes  GO to  A4.
    No  If the steering column does not move at all in any directions using the steering column switch, GO to  A2. If the steering column only moves in one second intervals (jog mode) in one or more directions using the steering column switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  2. A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SCCM

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C226A .
    • Disconnect: SCCM C226B .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-10
      GFD29915Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-8
      GFD29915Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  A3.
    No  VERIFY BCM fuses 23 (15A) and 24 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the cause for the circuit short.
  3. A3 CHECK THE SCCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-13
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-5
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. A4 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using the scan tool, view SCCM PIDs.
    • Monitor the SCCM PID STRCOL_ADJ while moving the steering column control switch in all directions.

    Do the PID values agree with the steering column control switch positions? 

    Yes  GO to  A5.
    No  INSTALL a new steering column control switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . CLEAR the SCCM DTCs. VERIFY correct system operation and REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
  5. A5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C226A .
    • Disconnect: SCCM C226B .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-1
      GFD29915Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C226B-2
      GFD29915Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C226B-7
      GFD29915Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
    No  GO to  A6.
  6. A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-1
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C226B-2
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C226B-7
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A7.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  7. A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect the suspect steering column motor.
      • For the steering column tilt motor, disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250 .
      • For the steering column telescopic motor, disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-2
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2250-1
      C226B-7
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2250-2
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-1
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C227-1
      C226B-7
      GFD29916Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C227-2

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  For a tilt motor that is inoperative/does not operate correctly, GO to  A8. For a telescopic motor that is inoperative/does not operate correctly, GO to  A9.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  8. NOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  9. A8 CHECK THE SCCM OUTPUT TO THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2250-1
      GFD30378Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2250-2
      NOTE: Because the steering column motor (Hall-effect sensor) is disconnected, the SCCM only activates the output for approximately 1 second each time the steering column control switch is activated (jog mode).
    • Activate the steering column control switch in both the UP and DOWN positions (release the switch briefly between each switch activation) while observing the test light.

    Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the steering column control switch is activated in both UP and DOWN positions? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to Steering Column Motor .
    No  GO to  A10.
  10. NOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  11. A9 CHECK THE SCCM OUTPUT TO THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C227-1
      GFD30378Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C227-2
      NOTE: Because the steering column motor (Hall-effect sensor) is disconnected, the SCCM only activates the output for approximately 1 second each time the steering column control switch is activated (jog mode).
    • Activate the steering column control switch in both the FORWARD and REARWARD positions (release the switch briefly between each switch activation) while observing the test light.

    Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the steering column control switch is activated in both FORWARD and REARWARD positions? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new steering column telescopic motor. Refer to Steering Column Motor .
    No  GO to  A10.
  12. A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION

    • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
    • Disconnect SCCM C226B .
    • Disconnect SCCM C226C .
    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250 .
    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227 .
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250 .
    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227 .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.