Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the DSM | Fuse Circuitry DSM |
REFER to Module Communications Network . |
| No communication with the DCSM | Fuse Circuitry DCSM |
REFER to Module Communications Network . |
| No communication with the module - unable to carry out self-test with the DSM | Fuse(s) Circuitry DSM |
REFER to Module Communications Network . |
| The power seat is inoperative - driver, with power recliner | Fuse Circuitry Seat control switch |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| The power seat is inoperative - driver, with manual recliner | Fuse Seat control switch Circuitry |
GO to Pinpoint Test B . |
| The power seat is inoperative - passenger, with power recliner | Fuse Circuitry Seat control switch |
GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
| The power seat is inoperative - passenger, with manual recliner | Fuse Seat control switch Circuitry |
GO to Pinpoint Test D . |
| The power seat does not move horizontally/vertically/recline - driver, with power recliner | Seat track Circuitry Seat control switch Power seat motor |
GO to Pinpoint Test H . |
| The power seat does not move horizontally/vertically - driver, with manual recliner | Seat track Circuitry Seat control switch Power seat motor |
GO to Pinpoint Test I . |
| The power seat does not move horizontally/vertically/recline - passenger, with power recliner | Seat track Circuitry Seat control switch Power seat motor |
GO to Pinpoint Test J . |
| The power seat does not move horizontally/vertically - passenger, with manual recliner | Circuitry Seat track Seat control switch Power seat motor |
GO to Pinpoint Test K . |
| The memory seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly - does not operate horizontally/vertically/recline | Fuse Circuitry Seat control switch Seat track DSM Power seat motor |
GO to Pinpoint Test L . |
| The memory seat does not operate correctly - the seat moves in one second intervals | Circuitry Seat track DSM |
REFER to the DSM DTC Chart . |
| The memory seat does not operate correctly - does not operate using the memory SET switch | Circuitry Memory SET switch Seat track DSM |
GO to Pinpoint Test M . |
| The memory seat does not operate correctly - does not operate using the RKE transmitter | RKE transmitter is not correctly associated to a memory position Circuitry Keyless entry transmitter DSM BCM |
VERIFY the RKE transmitter is operating correctly and is associated to a memory position. REFER to Owner's Literature or Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems for information on associating a RKE transmitter. RUN the DSM self-test and REFER to the DSM DTC Chart to diagnose any DTCs retrieved. |
| Easy exit/easy entry is inoperative/does not operating correctly | Easy exit/entry feature not enabled Missing ignition state information Ignition switch - push button start (if equipped) Key in ignition switch (if equipped) DSM |
GO to Pinpoint Test N . |
| The power lumbar is inoperative - driver | Circuitry Seat control switch Power lumbar assembly |
GO to Pinpoint Test O . |
| The power lumbar is inoperative - passenger | Circuitry Seat control switch Power lumbar assembly |
GO to Pinpoint Test P . |
| All climate controlled seats are inoperative | Fuse Circuitry MS-CAN communication fault DCSM FCIM |
VERIFY BJB fuse 67 (40A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. If OK, CARRY OUT the network test using a scan tool and VERIFY network communication of the FCIM and DCSM. REFER to Module Communications Network to diagnose a module communication or network concern. If OK, CARRY OUT the DCSM self-test. If any DTC is present, REFER to the DCSM DTC Chart . CHECK the climate control system for correct operation. REFER to Climate Control System General Information and Diagnostics for diagnosis of the FCIM or climate control system. If OK, INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . |
| A single climate controlled seat is inoperative - switch indicators may or may not illuminate | Circuitry FCIM DCSM |
NOTE:
If a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to only one climate controlled seat, the DCSM will allow the other seat to remain operational. CHECK for DTCs specific to the affected climate controlled seat and, if a DTC is present, REFER to the DCSM DTC Chart . GO to Pinpoint Test Q . |
| A single climate controlled seat does not operate correctly - poor or intermittent cooling/heating | Excessive sunload or extreme cabin temperatures Incorrectly installed TED, manifold or plenum Airflow blockage TED DCSM |
CARRY OUT the DCSM self-test. If any DTC is present, REFER to the DCSM DTC Chart . If no DTC is present, CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (TED, manifold, plenum, air ducts and foam pad) and REPAIR as needed. If OK, CHECK for airflow restrictions (TED inlets and outlets, TED -to-manifold or plenum connections, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. CHECK the TED cooling performance on the affected seat and VERIFY the system is operating correctly. REFER to Component Test - TED Cooling Performance . RETEST the system for normal operation. |
| A single climate controlled seat does not operate correctly - exhibits poor airflow or performance | Incorrectly installed TED, manifold or plenum Airflow blockage Disconnected air duct |
CARRY OUT the DCSM self-test. If any DTC is present, REFER to the DCSM DTC Chart . If no DTC is present, CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (TED, manifold, plenum, air ducts and foam pad) and REPAIR as needed. If OK, CHECK for airflow restrictions (TED inlets and outlets, TED -to-manifold or plenum connections, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. RETEST the system for normal operation. |
| A second row E-Z entry seat does not operate correctly - seat stuck in E-Z entry position | Incorrect shipping pin position | CHECK the shipping pin at the seat pedestal pivot is in the released position. REFER to Seat - Second Row, 40 Percent . |
| The heated seats are inoperative - rear | Fuse Circuitry RHVAC module Rear heated seat module |
GO to Pinpoint Test R . |
| The heated seat is inoperative - left rear | Fuse Circuitry RHVAC module Seat cushion heater mat Seat backrest heater mat Rear heated seat module |
GO to Pinpoint Test S . |
| The heated seat is inoperative - right rear | Fuse Circuitry RHVAC module Seat cushion heater mat Seat backrest heater mat Rear heated seat module |
GO to Pinpoint Test T . |
| The heated seat does not operate correctly - left rear seat does heat but the heated seat indicator does not illuminate when pressed | Wiring, terminals or connectors RHVAC module Rear heated seat module |
GO to Pinpoint Test U . |
| The heated seat does not operate correctly - right rear seat does heat but the heated seat indicator does not illuminate when pressed | Wiring, terminals or connectors RHVAC module Rear heated seat module |
GO to Pinpoint Test V . |
| The heated seat does not operate correctly - left rear heated seat indicator is always on | Wiring, terminals or connectors Rear heated seat module |
GO to Pinpoint Test W . |
| The heated seat does not operate correctly - right rear heated seat indicator is always on | Wiring, terminals or connectors Rear heated seat module |
GO to Pinpoint Test X . |
| The power seat is inoperative - third row power-fold, left and right seats | Fuse(s) Circuitry BCM |
GO to Pinpoint Test Y . |
| The power seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly - third row power-fold, left seat | Fuse(s) Circuitry Power-fold seat relay Seat control switch(es) Power-fold seat motor |
GO to Pinpoint Test Z . |
| The power seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly - third row power-fold, right seat | Fuse(s) Circuitry Power-fold seat relay Seat control switch(es) Power-fold seat motor |
GO to Pinpoint Test AA . |