Pinpoint Test Z : The DDM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- Z1 CHECK THE DDM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C501B-1 SBP07 (WH/RD) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Z2. No VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - Z2 CHECK THE DDM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C501B-24 GD233 (BK) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Z3. No REPAIR the circuit. - Z3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DDM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C501B-19 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG) C501B-7 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Z4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - Measure the resistance
between:
- Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.