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Pinpoint Test Z : The DDM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. Z1 CHECK THE DDM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: DDM C501B .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C501B-1 SBP07 (WH/RD) - Ground
    1. GFD94919Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  Z2.
    No  VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. Z2 CHECK THE DDM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C501B-24 GD233 (BK) - Ground
    1. GFD94919Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Z3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. Z3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DDM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C501B-19 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C501B-7 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
    1. GFD94920Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Z4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.