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Pinpoint Test C : The BCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C3
    No  GO to  C2.
  2. C2 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280F-16 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C2280F-17 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
    1. GFD89602Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. C3 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
    1. GFD89597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C5.
    No  GO to  C4.
  4. C4 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280B-38 VDB06 (GY) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C2280B-39 VDB07 (VT) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
    1. GFD89603Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. C5 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    NOTE: Measurements are taken with the fuse installed and probes placed at the terminals on the back of the fuse blade.

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280G-1 SBF16 (RD) - Ground
    1. G00562243Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts on both sides of the fuse? 

    Yes  GO to  C6.
    No  VERIFY the MEGA fuse 1 (100A) is OK. If OK, GO to  C3. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  6. C6 CHECK THE BCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280D-16 GD233 (BK) - Ground
      C2280D-25 GD233 (BK) - Ground
    1. GFD89605Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to BCM HARDWARE TESTING .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.