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Pinpoint Test O : The FCIM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. O1 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: FCIM C2402 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2402-1 SBP09 (RD) - Ground
    1. GFD89459Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  O2.
    No  VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 9 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. O2 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2402-6 GD374 (BK/WH) - Ground
    1. GFD89459Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  O3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. O3 CHECK THE I-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2402-2 VDB13 (BU/GY) C251-1 VDB13 (BU/GY)
      C2402-3 VDB14 (VT/GY) C251-9 VDB14 (VT/GY)
    1. GFD89623Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  O4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION

    • Disconnect the FCIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to the appropriate Audio Systems article for the procedure.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.